Macrium 6 restore question

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by fdm2000, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. fdm2000

    fdm2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    My daughter has the free version of the new Macrium Reflect v.6. She has made two full image backups 10/20/15 and 11/2/15 on an external HDD. I know Reflect v 6 is not all that different from v5. I would appreciate some guidance from anyone with knowledge/experience with restoring a full image backup.

    She had to reformat her PC hard drive (C) and is able to boot to Windows 7 but would like to restore the 11/2/15 full image and regain her programs, files and apps.

    She is unable to get Restore to work. Reflect proceeds tthrough a few steps and will not respond further.
    1.Upon opening reflect 6 she selects Restore; 2. she selects browse for a backup image file to restore; 3. she selects the 11/2/15 full image backup in the external HDD.4 she selects restore image and in next screen she selects copy selected partitions; 5 the final screen attached is where the process stops. The next button is grayed out and if she clicks Finish a window pops up telling her that it is not possible to restore the 11/2/15 full image to the C drive. Windows PE must be used.

    Is this the general process - one must always use the Rescue media to restore a full image on an external drive back to the C drive?

    Any advice /input would be appreciated,

    a befuddled octogenarian try to assist a 60 year old daughter final screen where restore operation will not proceed.PNG






    My question is this: if one is able to boot to windows is it necessary to employ the rescue media (Windows PE rescue DVD that she created after first installing Macrium Reflect 6?
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,045
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The Recovery Media is REQUIRED if your current Macrium Reflect under the Win7 you mention above has never installed the "BOOT Menu Option." This is what REFLECT will use if it's been installed. If it hasn't, it needs another BOOTable option... that is your Recovery Media.
     
  3. fdm2000

    fdm2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks ....Frog, for the response and advice. She went back and added the boot menu option and when she got to the screen where you click Finish she got the Run from Windows PE window and when she clicked on Run From Windows PE she was able to start the restore - which is now running. Hopefully it will work this time. If any glitches I will bother the forum again.

    Many thanks,
    the octogenarian
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Make sure she also creates a boot cd or boot usb key. It is mandatory, because if something wipes out the boot menu then you are stuck
     
  5. fdm2000

    fdm2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    "Peter2150, post: Make sure she also creates a boot cd or boot usb key. It is mandatory, because if something wipes out the boot menu then you are stuck[/QUOTE]

    Thanks for the comment and advice Peter. When you refer to a boot cd do you mean the bootable rescue media or are you referring to the boot menu option to start the recovery environment.

    She did create a bootable rescue media on a cd. If you are referring to the boot menu option, I have two questions: 1. is it possible/necessary to create a cd? and 2. is it necessary to run this app each time a Restore is run or once run is it a permanent part of the Restore operation in Reflect 6?
     
  6. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    You need a recovery medium (a CD, a USB key, or both) just in case Windows won't boot up or your hard drive breaks. If the drive breaks you will of course also need to buy a new hard drive to your recover files too.

    The boot menu is optional, it allows you to recover your files when you still have a working hard drive (and when you can't find your recovery disc/USB key).

    It is a good idea to use both and keep the CD/USB key in a safe place.

    If you want to restore to and overwrite your system drive then you must always use the Recovery version of Macrium Reflect (booting in from either the Recovery medium or the Boot menu).
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    pling_man beat me to it. Good answer
     
  8. fdm2000

    fdm2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks pling-man.

    I am hung up on nomenclature. Is the recovery medium you refer to what Reflect calls bootable rescue media. She currentlyhas the bootable rescue media on a CD. If you are referring to something other than the bootable rescue media please explain. Also still unclear on the boot menu - she used that successfully because she had a working hard drive - can/should it be somehow copied to a CD or is it incorporated into the Reflect Restore operation once run and not necessary to run it for each Restore?

    getting older but not wiser
     
  9. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,045
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The "BOOT menu option to start the Recovery Environment" is exactly that. It's the exact same Recovery Environment that's produced on a CD/DVD/UFD except it's resident on your HDD/SSD... they are the same. The only difference is how they are invoked for operation.
     
  10. fdm2000

    fdm2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks ...Frog. Your explanation clears up my confusion. I think I now have it straight. One (boot menu) is accessible when one has a working HDD and the other (bootable rescue media) is used when pc will not boot up or otherwise when windows is inaccessible.
     
  11. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,045
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    You're very welcome! And just for your knowledge, if you're scheduling an automatic restoration from within Windows... whatever Recovery Media is used to perform it (the Local BOOT version or a BOOTed into external Recovery Media) will act exactly the same way. The directives passed on to the Recovery Media for automatic restore will work from either media... as well as either one will work as a manual imager/restorer from within the media itself.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2015
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,045
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    When you see the offered LOCAL BOOT of the REFLECT Recovery Media (in the BLACK DOS-like screen), this is actually occurring before Windows actually BOOTs. As a result, your "local" Recovery Media of REFLECT may be fully available even if Windows is not BOOTing successfully... it depends on the type of BOOTing failure you're experiencing.

    It's always worth a try at accessing the LOCAL BOOT version of the REFLECT Recovery Media before you head over to that dusty bin of ol' CDs/DVDs used for fixing everything :cool:
     
  13. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,043
    I just updated to the latest version and also created a new recovery CD (since I have skipped a few updates and saw a few "if this affects you, you will need a new ...). I will test the cd of course but wondered about the installed boot-up menu option. Does this get updated automatically when you have it installed and update your version? If not, what should be the procedure for this, just go through the normal create windows boot menu option again to override? I assume as long as I can boot-up using the installed macrium boot-mode, this should be fine (as long as the drive is not so damaged as to require the cd)?
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Hi Beethoven

    Yes you do need to update it, and all you need to do is create the cd and once you have then just repeat what you did when you first created the local boot.

    Pete
     
  15. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,043
    sorry Pete, the recovery CD works fine but when I try to "again" create the boot environment, nothing happens. Having said that, the previously installed boot environment is still on. Did I misunderstand you?
     
  16. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    Finland
    It stopped working on my Windows 10 64-bit,after I did that "override" thing..
    Had to remove the boot entry with EasyBCD,cause it refused to be fixed. (and deleted the macrium boot directory from C:\ drive..)
    After that, I just added a new boot entry within Macrium Reflect, and it started to work again.
    This might be something I should write on the Macrium Forum, as I am a paying customer.
     
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,045
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you do a "No Menu" function during the local BOOT creation (removes the old) followed by creating a new one of your choice, if there's an update it will update the PE of choice prior to creating the BOOT menu.
     
  18. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    308
    Location:
    Finland
    There was something wrong with my boot menu/order,it didn't remove it,i had to do it manually.
     
  19. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,043
    sorry for the follow-up - on one pc running Win 7 Prof, 32 bit I finally updated both the recovery CD as well as installed the boot-up environment. Confusing to me is that while the recovery cd works fine, the boot up environment shows up with the option but seems the keyboard is not active, so I cannot choose to go down to Macrium and reboot continues as usual in Win 7. I tried this with both Win PE 5 and Win PE 3.1 with the same outcome. Did not have time to move the pc out from its position to access the back and test a different keyboard but should this issue not affect both recovery modes since they rely on the same environment?
     
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,045
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    B, the PE version of Macrium has nothing to do with this problem... it hasn't even been invoked yet. This is a BiOS level issue with your USB ports (if that inactive keyboard is a USB device, that is).

    Check your BiOS and see if the LEGACY USB mode is active. If it is, try another port and see if that helps. This type of problem is usually an unpowered USB port at that point in the BOOT up process.

    The BLACK DOS-like screen you see is completely pre-Windows as well as pre-Native API... the BiOS is the only thing controlling the port at that time.
     
  21. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,045
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Nope. Hardware-wise, the environments are completely different (unless your CD/DVD device is also USB connected). CD/DVD is most likely a SATA device loading a complete WinPE environment for management of that keyboard. The LOCAL BOOT selection uses BiOS support to bring your keyboard alive.
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Dumb suggestion. Boot to the cd and let it start booting. Then hit the reset key and reboot. When ever I boot with a 32bit recovery environment I have to do that or my usb mouse doesn't work. May not work but then again...
     
  23. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,043
    Guys, thanks
    Froggie, I will check this out
    Pete, my cd works fine and keyboard is no issue in this case. It's only the installed pre-boot menu that causes the hiccup.
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Try it with the pre-boot menu, nothint to lose
     
Loading...