Machines not joining domain after image deployment

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by pietrzak, Aug 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pietrzak

    pietrzak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello there,

    I am currently evaluating SnapDeploy as a possible deployment application for the largest university in California. Others in the department are looking at Ghost and the Altiris product as well as others from Mirimba and even SMS.

    While the product was very easy to setup and deploy, and imaging of machines works like a charm, the option to have the machines join the domain is not working.

    The image is deploying and the machines are taking all other configuration options from the deployment template, (i.e IP config, hostname) but doesn't seem to join the domain.

    Are there some prerequisites somewhere that need to be configured in order for this step to take place?

    Again, to summarize, the machines are receiving the image with out problems, all configuration items are set, but the joining to the domain is not working.

    Does Acronis support or any members of the forum have any ideas?

    Thanks in advanced,

    Michael
     
  2. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    are you using Snap deploy 2.0 ?
     
  3. Thorin

    Thorin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Bremen
    Hello All,
    exact same problem for me. Using Snap Deploy 2.0, the deploy works fine, but the join failed.
    Tried Win2K and WinXP in a LDAP-based Samba Domain (Samba 3.0.22) with ubuntu server 6.0.6 LTS
    Thanks for any help
    Thorin
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2006
  4. pietrzak

    pietrzak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, using 2.0.

    Not to worry though. I am about to dump this product once Vista comes out.

    Thanks for the reply!

    MP
     
  5. Thorin

    Thorin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Bremen
    Hello, Acronis-Support
    any news on this thread?
    I have opened a support-case on ths bug, but after some mails I didn't hear anything.
    As you can think, this is important for me to solve the problem.
    Thanks
     
  6. Thorin

    Thorin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Bremen
    This problem is fixed by Acronis Support-Team.
    Thank you very much
     
  7. nstapley

    nstapley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Thorin

    Pls can you tell me how Acronis have fixed this issue? Is there a patch??

    We need to ensure that we can add computers to the Domain, add place the computer account into a designated OU, os this possible?

    Thanks
    Nik
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.