M$ Authorization???

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BobJ, May 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BobJ

    BobJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Bullhead City, AZ, USA
    I'm wondering . . .

    If I make a disk image with TI and then restore the image, will I have to call Micro$oft and get that darned authorization again in order to use XP and Office 2003 for more than 30 days. I assume I won't if I restore on the same machine that I have now 'cause as I understand it, the M$ software is "keyed" to the machine.

    But if I restore to another blank HDD on another machine, what happens then??

    Now I did read on another thread (quite lengthy - 3 pages already) that this is a problem with TI10 (I have TI9) and the new M$ OS, Vista, but that it isn't a problem with XP (I use XP2 HE). So I guess I'm just looking for some reassurance here.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I'm not sure about this but if you have been doing ALL the Windows updates then it is quite likely re-activation will be required.
     
  3. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    If you restore to another machine then unless it is exactly the same as the original it will not boot as you will need new drivers etc. You could use another version of TI which allows drivers to be added during restore. (TI 9.1 Workstation with Universal Restore)
    If you restore to the same machine you do not need to activate XP again.
    If you search this forum you will see that the question has been asked many times.
     
  4. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Just did a "recover" from an image yesterday and no "activation" was needed.
     
  5. Frankjg

    Frankjg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Posts:
    2

    Try Microsoft rather than Micro$oft perhaps your spelling error is your problem
     
  6. bcool2

    bcool2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    The Ozarks
    ;) ;)
     
  7. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    I used a disk image program to transfer Win XP pro to a new hard drive.
    I DID have to re authorize, but it was handled automatically and painlessly over the internet. I think that if you resore to the same disk you may be spared. Either way, it was no trouble.
     
  8. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    The hardware is weighted and scored, so if you move to a new machine you normally would have to reactivate. A change of network card carries a significant weighting all on its own.

    From:
    http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-3672_7-5020547-11.html

    "10 PC hardware items Microsoft uses to create the fingerprint portion of the Installation ID code. These components are: the volume serial number of the boot disk (created by formatting); the MAC address (a unique number embedded in the hardware) of an installed network adapter; the PCI hardware identification data from an installed CD-ROM drive, video card, IDE adapter, SCSI adapter and hard drive; the CPU model and serial numbers; the amount of RAM, and whether the system is dockable (laptop) or not (desktop).

    Windows XP reevaluates this combination of hardware items whenever it starts up and discovers new devices. Microsoft now says that you can change up to six devices at a time, or your network interface card and three other devices, without having to reactivate
    "

    F.
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I've change several HDs on various machines without any need to reactivate. Changing a bad NW card did trigger it once. Was really very painless.

    I have a friend who runs Photoshop and he says absoutely anything will trigger a request on the previous version. According to him the latest version is more forgiving but still a lot tighter than MS.
     
  10. BobJ

    BobJ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Bullhead City, AZ, USA
    Hmmmm . . . DwnNdrty and Como seem to disagree on this question. But then dbknox seems to have gotten "empirical" evidence, so I'll go with that.

    And Como's analysis makes a lot of sense.

    Thanks for all the replies - guess I'll just have to find out when "it" happens. Sounds like even if I do end up having to "reauthorize", it won't be the hassle that I thought it would be.

    The consensus here seems to be what my Attorney son says a lot: "It depends on the facts and circumstances"
     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    After two or three on-line activations, yo have to do it by phone. Don't let them make you nervous. They have to let you activate since you apid for the program. They ahve a right to ask a couple if you have the Os on more than one machine, and when you infomr them that you don't they have to reactivate. They don't have any right to withhold nor do they want to. They're mainly trying to stop those theives that are making lots and lots of installations on diff folks machines with the same single license.

    Re-activation is a bit of a pita but it should only takes few minutes.

    You'll need to activate anytime your startup code check gets a score of less than the threshold (7 out of 10 points-- the details are here:

    http://aumha.org/win5/a/wpa.htm

    good luck,
    shj

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.