Lost the lock on icon

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Knighthood, Aug 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Knighthood

    Knighthood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    I have 2 different userids on one PC. Earlier today I shutdown WSA one side and left the userid up and running while switching over to the over side. Once I was done (WSA came up), I logoff that userid and switch back to the original userid and WSA is back up and running. I then logoff userid back to the main panel of showing 2 userids. Logon to the original id again and was logging on to banking site and I noticed that the lock was not on the WSA. I logoff and logon again and the lock still did not show up. So I then did a cold boot and this time the lock was there.

    This is WIN 7/64 PRO OS.

    Thanks
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you see if this occurs after closing/re-opening your web browsers on the account that remained up? I suspect the issue would be that it had to re-create the icon after switching users and didn't maintain the state of what browsers were active, assuming that users would close their browsers before switching or logging off.

    Thanks!
     
  3. Knighthood

    Knighthood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    I shutdown WSA on one side and left the userid up and running while switching over to the over side. Icon lock work before shutdown WSA and switching over. The admin authority userid lock icon works after WSA came up automatically ( after I gave it ok ). Once I was done, I logoff admin authority userid and switch back to the original userid and WSA is back up and running. The lock icon did not come up to the https site BUT if I hit the back arrow of firefox browser once and twice. The lock icon showed up on the http sites.

    Opening and closing browsers under same userid without logging off does not effect the lock icon.

    Browser was at all time shutdown before logging off on either side.

    I hope that answer your question.

    Thanks
     
  4. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    I pretty much have the same problem. Sometimes it shows the lock, sometimes it doens't
     
  5. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Afaik the "lock" is only visible when one visits HTTPs sites. Correct me if I am wrong?

    Though that is my experience anyway.
     
  6. Knighthood

    Knighthood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    Yes, that is suppose to happen WHENEVER you visits HTTPS sites. There is a bug for it does not always happen.
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes that is correct I also have my HTTP set to High so I get the lock in the tray Icon always when a supported Browser is open!

    TH
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    What other security software are you using in real time?

    TIA,

    TH
     
  9. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Maybe I was wrong because I just saw the lock when I was on an normal HTTP site :D :doubt:

    So, is it supposed to be visible when visiting HTTPS site ONLY, or on all sites ?
     
  10. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    It's visible on any site which protection is medium or higher, by default all HTTPS sites and a few pre-configured sites.
     
  11. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    The lock always appears for me on https sites, it also appears on some http sites - always the same ones so the behavior is consistent, not random as I would expect it to be with a bug.
    Several sites that have log in options on the front page show a lock - like this one

    http://www.dpreview.com/

    I also get one during the loading process on this site

    http://armorgames.com/play/6137/crush-the-castle-2

    my protected websites setting for http sites is the default one of low.
     
  12. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    It doesn't here. It seems that the lock makes an appearance in an entirely random manner.

    This is a https site I use frequently (amongst a number of others) and I reckon that lock fails to appear 50% of the time. It doesn't matter how long I leave the site, or whether or not I refresh it I can't kick the lock into life.

    https://olb2.nationet.com

    URL and typos edited!
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This is my settings HTTPS is set to MAX by default and I set HTTP to High from Low!

    @Clive T I get the lock with your link! Capture01-09-2011-11.05.43 AM.jpg

    Again I have ask if anyone is using any other security software that could affect how WSA protects supported Browsers as I have no problems with IE9, FF 6.0.1 and Opera 11.51 on Win 7 x64?

    TH
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 1, 2011
  14. Clive T

    Clive T Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    I have the same settings. No other security software apart from WinPatrol. Using mainly Opera 11.50. Win7 64 bit.

    I've just turned this PC on again and, wouldn't you know it, it's displaying the lock icon on Wilders! As I say, this is random.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2011
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks for the info! I use WSA, Look'n'Stop Firewall and Winpatrol Plus and that's it in real time! And this snapshot I used Opera 11.51 and your link!

    TH
     

    Attached Files:

  16. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    @TH: FYI, using the Chrome browser, 16 tabs open all the time w/just one of 'em being https, rest are http. Other security s/w shows in sig. ALL my 16 tab sites show the lock constant @ all times when browser is up. ;)
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Do you have HTTP set above default Low? And sorry I don't use Chrome for personal reasons!

    TH
     
  18. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Yes, set to "High".
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great! ;)

    TH
     
  20. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    @ TH

    I wouldn't mind having mine set ot HIGH as well.

    But is there any benefit by having it on Low, like better compatibility/stability etc..?
     
  21. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Triple Helix. Are you sure that "Low" is the default config?

    Because after I saw your screenshot of the settings panel, wich I didn't even knew existed :p. But after some research I found it belonged to the Identity shield settings.

    BUT when I got into the settings panel it was already set to "Maximum"
    So if Low is the default, how come that mine was already set to Maximum :doubt:

    I'm not saying that you are wrong TH but since I haven't changed any settings in the ID shield, I did assume that they were on the defaults. ;)
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    HTTPS by default is MAX and HTTP by default is Low so I set it to High and there is no need to add individual sites as all HTTPS have full protection by default such as my banking sites PayPal and so on! ;)

    HTH,

    TH
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Could be with Password Managers and other Browser tools but I don't use them myself so I can't say!

    TH
     
  24. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Oh god I'm so blind even though I do have my glasses on :cool:

    Why didn't I realize that one can "click" inside the green fields on the top? :blink:

    So Yes you were right indeed, Low is the default for HTTP, and Maximum for HTTPS
    Now I have changed HTTP to High as well.

    Though I need to ask, is there any disadvantage by having HTTP on Maximum as well? Instead of just High I mean :)

    Thank you :thumb:
     
  25. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Give it a try! I use it on High so I can take screen shots without any WSA pop-ups! Also there's lots of tools in this Tiny App! :D

    TH
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.