Losing conection

Discussion in 'Other Ghost Security Software' started by Mr-X, Nov 13, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr-X

    Mr-X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Hi i like your ghostwall very much! but i loose my internet connection after a while so i have so "allow all" and restart the internet, does this have to do with something that i have 2 rule at the top, one for port 0 and one for port1, both is incoming TCP block? I added these rules because the ports were not stealthed (which i think is strange because non of the rules included at install allows them right?).

    :)

    Thanks
     
  2. Mr-X

    Mr-X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Í discovered that the 0 and 1 ports were not stealthed now when i only had the rules deny incoming, i had to make the rules apply on both directions. I had it like that the first time i made the rules, and when i lost my connecton i changed it to only block incoming as i thought they would be stealthed anyway, and that ports 1 and 0 had to maybe send stuff for me to not loose my internet. Well... back to the main question.. :eek: :p
     
  3. Mr-X

    Mr-X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Hello meybe its the problem that svchost cant connect? I have had simiklar problems when i have had svchost blocked. Somebody knows? Maybe someone know what i have to add? o_O

    thank
     
  4. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    Do you use a dialup connection, or other "connection" program for your broadband which must run on your computer to connect to your ISP? If so there might be some "heartbeat" messages this program sends to your ISP to let it know you are alive. The heartbeat messages differ from ISP to ISP so you would have to find out what they are by asking your ISP.
     
  5. Mr-X

    Mr-X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    Hey Jason thanks for your reply.

    No i have 10mbit, always connected, but i solved the problem on my own :D i deleted the dhcp 2 and 3 rules and modified the dhcp 1 to allow it from all remote ip's, not just the 0.0.0.0 that is default.

    Oh and one more question, why arent port 0 and 1 stealthed at default? I had to add a rule to block them at the top (well at least above the rule "Allow all outbound"). :eek:

    :)

    Thanks
     
  6. Jason_R0

    Jason_R0 Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Posts:
    1,038
    Location:
    Australia
    Why aren't they "stealthed" ? Which particular test are you running? Most Windows PC's won't have port 1 listening on their machine, and port 0 is a reserved port which isn't used. It could just be the particular test showing a default for port 0, and your ISP blocking port 1.

    Check for listening ports on your computer using "netstat -ano" in a command prompt. Only those ports can be "OPEN" and need to be blocked.
     
  7. Mr-X

    Mr-X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    I do the grc.com shieldsUP, they show up as closed without the blocking rules i added.
    The rule "Allow all outbound" seems to make port 0 and 1 respond to the grc.com test, strange..?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.