Looking for some advice

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Firecat, Apr 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Hello guys :D

    I've been using IE all this time, but now I'm downloading Firefox.

    However, some people have had problems with Firefox and CCleaner.

    Is there some other cleaner I can use instead (free)? o_O

    Thanks for your help :)

    Regards,
    Firecat :D
     
  2. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    I've never had any problems with CCleaner and Firefox, but you can also try using Windows Cleaner 2005 - http://www.softes.org/
     
  3. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Thanks Notok :)
     
  4. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    WOW!!!!!!!

    Firefox looks better and runs faster than IE on my PC!

    Even Wilders' looks better!!!!!
     
  5. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Hi Firecat,

    There is a problem with Firefox and CCleaner, that occurs from time to time and I am not sure what is the exact set of circumstances. However, I have found that if I clear Firefox cache (under Options), when this problem occurs, it clears it all up. For me it is a very minor nuisance and I do not think about it anymore. It is probably possible to avoid the problem by not deleting a specific set of files when cleaning, but I never pursued it, since it is a very minor nuisance. Maybe somewhere has the answer to the issue.


    Give it a try and see. I don't think you will find it much of a problem.

    Rich
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No problem here using CCleaner and Firefox, have used both for a long time. I just untick what I don't want CCleaner to remove.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
  8. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Thanks Notok, will try that :)
     
  9. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    OK I tried the Moox builds and I must say I absolutely love them! Thanks Notok! :)

    Everything's even faster now!

    BTW, I downloaded the M3 build, thats what is right for an Athlon64 - Am I right?
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    It must be right or else it would not be working. ;)

    Acadia
     
  11. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Why would it not work? o_O

    The M3 is working fine for me, so its the correct build :)
     
  12. dog

    dog Guest

  13. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    I know that. What I mean to say is, processors that support SSE2 are backward compatible with SSE1, so if I install an M2 build on a Pentium 4 or Athlon64 it should work just fine right? o_O
     
  14. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hello Firecat, CCleaner has a setting for Firefox under "Applications". :)
    Screenshot uploaded but must have been refused.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.