Looking for a program that will sit in my task bar and show my CPU

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by notageek, Mar 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm looking for a program that will sit in my taskbar and show my CPU. I tried Process explorer and noticed it made programs lag or freeze. I let them know about this problem. I tried the windows Task Manager but I can't get it to sit in my Taskbar. Anyone know of another program that will show me my CPU or how to fix the Task ManAger problem?
     
  2. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    :) Hi Notageek!

    How's it going? You could try RamBooster? Besides optimizing your RAM at the press of a button it also shows the percentage of CPU usage. I have mine update the display every second. It's icon sits in the task bar until you click on it. I've been using it for a couple years. It uses almost no resources and has saved me from many crashes.

    Read all about and download RamBooster.


    All the best from Larry :)
     
  3. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    "Hide when Minimized" ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    As phantom has shown you can open windows task manager and click on the performance tab and in options click hide when minimized and it will show cpu usage on the task bar.
     
  5. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    You don't need to click on Performance TAB to access this... :)
     
  6. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    When "Hide when Minimized" is checked, and you minimize it'll remove itself from the Taskbar and have its systray icon available.

    When "Hide when Minimized" isn't checked, and you minimize it'll continue to be in the taskbar also in the sytray.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Ahso you so right kemosabe :D
     
  8. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Took you that long to figure that out ? :D
     
  9. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  10. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    I have so much running around inside my head some of it gets stuck in the cobwebs :D ;)
     
  11. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Sorry forgot to mention that I have the "hide when Minimized" checked and it only works when it wants to.

    I really didn't want a ram optimizer. I feel I don't need one. I have Windows XP Home Ed. with 640mb RAM. But Maybe I'll take a look and see.
     
  12. dangitall

    dangitall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    430
    Location:
    New Hamster, USA
    Just because you have a RAM optimizer doesn't mean you have to use it as such. If the one recommended will show the info you want, simply disable all of the automatic optimization features and use it to show your CPU (utilization?).
     
  13. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Hi Notageek.


    Another program that you could check out is WinBar.
    It's free,is configurable and shows CPU usage among other things.


    http://www.winbar.nl/
     
  14. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks Tester. I'll take a look at WinBar.


    I went the Rambooster site and tried to look at screenshots but I got a blank screen.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.