look n stop pc status

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by Mal76, Sep 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Hello all,
    I downloaded and installed look n stop yesterday which appears to be working without adjustment to any settings. One thing though, when looking at the welcome page and PC status, although it shows my ip address and computer name the box "connected" is unticked. Is this OK?
    Thanks for any replies on this, just like to be assured it's in order.
    Mal.
     
  2. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    Nope...connected should be on.
     
  3. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Hi! Edwin024,
    thanks for your reply, any ideas why its not on,
    Mal
     
  4. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    I'm afraid not.. I now use another firewall because I had all kinds of strange things with LnS too.. it's just a strange firewall :)
     
  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey Mal,

    Some previous LNS threads linked below have similar concerns as you are describing. Perhaps one of them holds the answer until other LNS users come along.

    Not Connected?

    PLS help. Why is that?
     
  6. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Edwin024 and Bubba,
    thanks for your replies, I did look at the other thread.
    I earlier tried the stealth and trojan test on sygate and PC Flank and shields up. It passes these tests . I then tried Shields Up with firewall turned off and it again passed.
    The thing is the computer is connected, so the status is reporting wrongly.
    Anyway thanks again both of you.
    Mal.
     
  7. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    Do you use a router? If so the internal firewall of that thing does what you see on PC Flank and the Sygate site.
     
  8. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Hi! Edwin024,
    I've only just seen your last post so sorry for delayed answer.
    Yes I do use a router "Speedtouch 510v4".
    All change now though because I thought I would try Filseclab which at the moment seems to run very well. No problems so far.Any thoughts on that move?
    Regards,
    Mal.
     
  9. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    If I were you I would stick with Filseclab too. It runs for over a week now on my system and it looks to be doing great and light ;)

    The router protects you inbound already too, so well protected with Filseclab.
     
  10. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Edwin024,
    OK thanks for your thoughts on the move, filseclab still running ok.
    If any hiccups I will post back. Have a good day.
    Mal.
     
  11. Anonymos

    Anonymos Guest

    I've got the same problem being behind the router:
    - "Connected" box is grayed out
    - "IP Address" is "0.0.0.0"
    - PC name is correct
    - No statistic is available (all grayed out)

    Is there any way to fix it?

    Tnx in advance,
    HA
     
  12. Anonymos

    Anonymos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    And how it looks attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    @Anonymos - check the options tab and and make sure ur network adapter is selected. or try unchecking "automatic selection" and then selecting ur adapter.
     
  14. Anonymos

    Anonymos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi WSFuser,

    Unchecking "Automatic selection" @ Option tab does not change PC status.
    Anyway - tnx for trying! :)

    Brgds,
    HA
     
  15. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    did u already read the threads Bubba linked to? (look a few posts above)
     
  16. Anonymos

    Anonymos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Posts:
    3
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.