Long time RollBack, EAZ-FIX, etc. users, ever encountered this problem?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ratchet, May 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    I've used AyRecovery and Comodo Time Machine for 17 months on both a Vista laptop and XP desktop, mostly without incident. After my monthly un-install, defrag, Paragon image and then re-install of CTM, it will no longer load using the Home key at boot. It still can restore snapshots from the GUI. This feature can be a BSOD life savor. I've re-installed and also tried older versions with no luck. It loads the splash screen but just boots normally even though the Home key has been hit. I don't know how long it has been like this and the only change I've made is from a-squared to Avast 5. Of course I've posted on their forum, however, much more experience with the clones here. Thank You!
     
  2. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Did you try changing the Home key to something else to see if it would work? Well nevermind,lol. Looks like there's not an option for that.
     
  3. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,131
    This is a long shot but.......

    On my PC the Home key must be hit along with the function key. Took me a while to figure out why I was not able to get RollBack Rx to activate during boot even though I was hitting the Home key.

    Like I said, a long shot.
     
  4. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    I'll try it! Which function key?
     
  5. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    The Fn key
     
  6. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    This is a desktop. Not like most laptops that have the Fn.
     
  7. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,131
    Ah, like I said, a long shot.
     
  8. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    So a poster on the CTM forum cracked the case, suggesting it might be a USB keyboard. Indeed, I installed this one about six weeks ago. Now I need to borrow a PS/2 so I can get into the BIOS to enable USB support.
     
  9. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,131
    Son of a gun, ,,,,,, , good to hear th problem has been resolved.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.