Locate - find things on your HD in a split-second

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by iceni60, Feb 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
  2. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Are you using it Ice? How would it compare to the Google Desktop Search? Does it search emails 'n stuff?
     
  3. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    hey ice... whatever happened to File Locator Pro ?

    err...
    that's gonna be a HUGE file...
     
  4. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    anyone remember why exactly do we NOT use the Microsoft indexing service under ANY circumstances?
    THIS is the reason...
    huge database files, and needless 24x7 CPU consumption... can't say how well behaved THIS app is... but if it's too ell behaved, then it won't be as fully featured as I expect.
     
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    hi, BB i D/Led yesterday and i think i will use it, i also have agent ransack which is at the link No.13 gave. the database is only 776kbs on my PC.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    Absolutely amazing program. I just downloaded and installed it, and as said earlier the database file is not large at all - I'm guessing as long as you allow .dbs files to be used in the setup application.

    Brilliant find.
     
  7. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks Ice, Let me know how it goes.
     
  8. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    One problem: you create a database then make changes to your harddrive, you do a search using the original database and what happens?

    Jimbob
     
  9. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    I think that everytime you run it, it updates the drive map in the background. The strange thing was, that after I installed it, I did a search and it immediately found the file. I had not done any precaching at all, there was no need. Amazing program, I would like to know more about it.
     
  10. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    when you run Locate it puts an icon in the systray. if you right-click the icon there's an option to update the database/s. there is also an option to put locate in startups, though i'm not sure of the benefits of doing that. i'm very happy with the program, and highly recommend it. there are lots of settings options within the program :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Which one Ice? :)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    I took the latest Alpha version. I've never been crazy on Beta versions - there's normally something that doesn't work.
     
  13. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks!
     
  14. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    No problem friend, you should thank Iceni60 ;) for his cool find. Thanks!
     
  15. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i downloaded the beta at the top of the list and the last alpha version (28.11.2004) i installed the beta and was going to use the alpha version if the beta didn't work correctly. i still have the beta installed.

    if you press F9 when it is open it will update the database, it does with the version i'm using anyway :)
     
  16. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks Ice! :D
     
  17. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    if you click options>settings>auto update you can set it to update whenever you want it to.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.