LnS asking for permission to access internet

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by Old Monk, May 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi

    I don't recall this happening before.

    Logged on as normal and the first pop-up is for LnS itself requesting permission to access internet.

    Been running for a while after reformat and this has just happened out of the blue.

    Not changed any settings as I recall.

    Any thoughts as to why ?

    Thanks
     
  2. danieleb

    danieleb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    111
    Maybe it checks for an update?
     
  3. Climenole

    Climenole Look 'n' Stop Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Posts:
    1,640
    Hi Old Monk :)

    This happen when you upgrade to a new version for example.

    Just authorised LNS and that's it.

    :)
     
  4. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thank you for the replies danieleb and Climenole

    Blocked and then allowed. See no update :doubt:

    What update ?

    Back tomorrow.
     
  5. danieleb

    danieleb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    111
    It could be checking for a newer version ( I suppose update is not the right word).
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Also DNS resolution when displaying an IP address could require Look 'n' Stop to connect (when the DNS service is not enabled in windows).

    Frederic
     
  7. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    @ danieleb and Frederic

    Thats fine - thanks for your help :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.