LinkScanner lite now availible for Firefox

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by cheater87, Mar 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
  2. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Great news. I´m going to test it.
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Can I use this if I have WOT and SiteAdvisor installed for Firefox?
     
  4. KikiBibi

    KikiBibi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    173
    I think 3 is too much, it's like having 3 AV.

    I believe SiteAdvisor conflicts with LinkScanner.
     
  5. asyland

    asyland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    Well I don't have WOT, but I use LinkScanner with SiteAdvisor and the Netcraft toolbar plugin. They all run fine together.
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I think I will keep only link scanners, seems better than site adviosr. Any ideas?
     
  7. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    Regarding both Linkscanner and Site Advisor....

    I have a question that hopefully someone can answer for me:

    Do these tools use the "Spyder technology" to scan ALL the hyperlinks associated with and included on the direct URL that they scan? Or are they scanning exploits in that direct http only?

    As a side note....I like how Linkscanner includes a "right click and scan" option for a particular URL - BEFORE you visit the site! That's a definite plus over Site Advisor, which only provides ratings for "search results" and for sites once they have ALREADY been accessed....
     
  8. asyland

    asyland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    I've been thinking the same thing. LinkScanner uses a "Reputation Filter" and a Community Network that reports on the ownership and practices of a site, much like SA, but it also scans the code of a sight, and monitors socket level traffic and can close a socket if an exploit is detected:
    http://www.explabs.com/about/resCenter/qa.asp#10
    LS also incorporates itself into the search engines of Google and the like, so there is some overlap with SA there.

    In response to JRCATES, I think it just scans the code of the page you're browsing to. I'm going to write XPL and ask them, though. Haven't found the answer on the site.

    One thing to keep in mind if you're using KAV:
    http://www.explabs.com/kb/display.asp?id=132

    Edit: So I emailed them with JRCATES' question. The site says allow two days.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2007
  9. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
  10. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks cheater for the heads up!

    I just installed it and i have been doing some searching through google and it takes long time to get the linkscanner result on to the google result page. Has anyone else experienced the same?
     
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    yes thats why i uninstalled it
    lodore
     
  12. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks for that lodore! If i may ask...are you using anything else like siteadvisor or WOT on your browser?

    Kristian
     
  13. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Just testing and want to aks that how to bypass this( if I really want to visit a site).

    Thanks.

    Edit: Just noted that this warning is from google and not LS, so how to bypass it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      46.5 KB
      Views:
      373
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2007
  14. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    @Ciderman i uninstalled sitadvisor a while ago since im a safe surfer and dont really need it.
    plus it uses two processes running all the time.
    siteadvisor is good but i dont think it really needs two processes
    lodore
     
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Whenever I launch FF and IE, svchost.exe and FF/IE start using 100 % of CPU until I close FF or IE.
    Seems some conflict so it will go from my system.
     
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I have SA for FF and IE( IE one is older version) but no process running in background.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2007
  17. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    really no saservice.exe?
    or the the other one?
    have you checked using process explorer for processes with macafee as company name?
    if they are not running and you using site advisor then i might download it again
    ok the plugin for firefox doesnt need any extra processes.
    dont know about the IE version thou since it used to use two processes and one service
    lodore
     
  18. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I uninstalled the IE site advisor. I use FF 99% of the time.
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi Ladore! Actually it,s an older version for IE 1.6.0.23, may be that,s the reason. I don,t use IE.
     
  20. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    lodore,

    A service only starts up for me when running SA with IE, never with FF.
     
  21. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    That is because for Firefox its an extension. For IE its a download
     
  22. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for looking into that, asyland.....much appreciated :thumb:

    I'm using Site Advisor right now.....but I really like the "right click and scan" option for a particular URL for LinkScanner BEFORE you visit the site. Enough that I think I'd like to give it a try.

    Only problem is that I'm reading some people notice a big time "slow down" when browsing with LinkScanner. Has anyone used BOTH and can compare the two....especially in regards to browser impact/performance?
     
  23. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I have uninstalled Linkscanner lite for now. It was too slow. I didnt slow down my browser but surfing beacause every time you had to wait ages for the results on google page.
     
  24. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I should say, except when IE of FF is running itself( SA is running at that time).
     
  25. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I found out the reason. It was due to IE and FF running isolated in GW.
    Adding a rule for " Callingid.exe" to run isolated in GW console solved the issue. Working great.

    Regarding slowdowns, no slow downs here and I am on dial up.
    However the links tagging in search results takes a bit longer than site advisor but bearable.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.