Link to update build number.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by babac, Nov 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi everyone,
    I'm looking for that link under Acronis TI9.
    Thank you.
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    eh ?

    F.
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
  4. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi xpilot,
    Sorry for not being that clear.
    What I'm looking for is updating my build under TI9 which is 3687 now.I think it's not the latest.
    The link you provided me with does not allow me to do that.I had already visited it and ended up empty.
    Thank you.
     
  5. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    The link Xpilot gave contains this link

    https://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/updates/

    did you try it?

    I think the latest TI9 Home build is 3677


    F.
     
  6. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Foghorne,
    I went on that link, registered and was told ''there is no updates available''.

    What's the next step?
    Thank you.
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Is this the German version that you have?

    If so, for some strange reason (or not) Acronis aren't even listing the v9 Home under updates on the German site.

    When you registered and entered your licence # - does it show your present build of TI there?

    Colin
     
  8. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Bogdy,
    I have a French version.I found my build number on the ? of the software.
    I have'nt registered yet but I'm eager to do it and don't know exactly where to go.
    Thank you.
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    fr.acronis.com\support\enscrivez-vous

    Enter your details. The next time you go to the page you will need the log in on the far right hand side of the page. Login and then all the upgrades you are entitled to should appear.



    Colin
     
  10. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    I went to log in and register my product but I got the folliowing message:

    Serial Number is valid but we can't register it right now. ''Please contact support immediately.'' o_O
    I find every simple thing is complicated.Is it just a feeling?
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Sounds like only Acronis can help you on that one - email them is the best advice I have at the moment.

    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.