Limited User Account Problems

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Huwge, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Just got the kids a PC.

    I have it connected to the net.

    Running Firefox, NOD OA with FW and BoClean

    I have installed NoScript and Siteadvisor when on Admin account.

    I created a limited account for the kids but......

    NoScript didnt show on FF (I was allowed to download and add under limited user so that fixed)

    Siteadvisor wont show or let me install under limited

    Lastly and most important for kids.......

    when on Neopets site the flash games wont work when clicked on. A new window opens up for the game but its just blank. (have allowed in NoScript)

    Neopets works on my PC with FF and NoScript so I though it may be OA. I disabled all OA except FW and still no joy on limited or admin account.

    Any help appreciated....especially from the kids !!
     
  2. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Huwge,

    I'm using a limited account on FF, courtesy of DMR, and SiteAdvisor works fine. Perhaps you could make it an admin. account & DMR apps.

    Take Care & Good Luck
    Rico
     
  3. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    What if you change limited used to admin, for D/L and install purposes. Then change back to limited user. That's what I did for my daughter and it seems to work well. Not "Run As" but actually change account type.

    ...screamer
     
  4. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    Even on my account as admin Neopets wont load the games. As for Siteadvisor, its already on the machine so i shouldnt have to download it twice. The only diference between the kids pc and mine is OnlineArmor so maybe that is the problem
     
  5. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,699
    Location:
    Texas
    try deleting & reinstalling SiteAdvisor, it could be damaged

    Take Care
    Rico
     
  6. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    i had a quick search and found some others with the same problem with Siteadvisor. It was said that some plugins wont work on FF on limited accounts. I will try a reinstall later.

    Kids having to use IE for Neopets. I have told them that is all they can use IE for. I'm considering Sandboxie for IE and FF
     
  7. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.