LibreOffice

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by anon, Jan 29, 2015.

  1. Rolo42

    Rolo42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    USA
    It's a lot faster and less bloated than Microsoft Office.
     
  2. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    No, the LO folks don't want to include JRE with their MSI for obvious reasons which is why they tell you that you need to install it.
    Try installing the latest JRE and then the new LO, either V5 or V4 since they go in separate folders anyway.
     
  3. emmjay

    emmjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Posts:
    1,413
    Location:
    Triassic
    @jwcca Thank you for helping out - great info., however I would prefer to stay away from JRE.

    @bo elam Bo, thank you for that suggestion. I just downloaded the portable version and it is up and running now - no problems and no JRE.. It was not concerned by 3.5.1 still being installed on my system.
     
  4. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,081
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    5.0.2.2
     
  5. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    OK, you're running a more recent version than the 5.0.2.0 which gave me so much trouble that I went back to v 4.
    I'd put a bug report in and the response was that it would be fixed in v 5.1.x.x so I haven't tried anything newer.
    Glad to hear that you're not having any problems, but I'll wait for 5.1 and hope there aren't any new problems.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2015
  7. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    I am using LO 5.0.1.2 on W7HP in a SBIE box, and injected into AppGuard as a Guarded App; no issues to report. JRE isn't included in v4 or v5 if I remember correctly. I don't have a need for it so I unticked the relevant option in settings.
     
  8. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    :thumb:
    5.0.2.2 is the latest “Fresh”,
    4.4.5.2 is the latest “Still”
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,981
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thats what I figured probably happen. I am glad all is well now, emmjay.:)

    Bo
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    The Document Foundation announces LibreOffice 5.0.3 “fresh” and LibreOffice 4.4.6 “still”
    November 3, 2015
    https://blog.documentfoundation.org...fice-5-0-3-fresh-and-libreoffice-4-4-6-still/

     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2015
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    The Document Foundation announces LibreOffice 4.4.7
    https://blog.documentfoundation.org...ument-foundation-announces-libreoffice-4-4-7/
     
  13. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,539
    Location:
    Outer space
    LibreOffice 5.0.4 is available for download
    https://blog.documentfoundation.org/blog/2015/12/17/libreoffice-5-0-4-is-available-for-download/

    Download link(scroll down for 64 bit version):
    https://www.libreoffice.org/download/libreoffice-fresh/
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    Thanks BoerenkoolMetWorst! :thumb:
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    The Document Foundation announces LibreOffice 5.1 ["Fresh" Branch]
    February 10, 2016
    https://blog.documentfoundation.org...ocument-foundation-announces-libreoffice-5-1/

    ---------------------------------------
    Release Notes: http://www.libreoffice.org/download/release-notes/
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  16. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,098
    Location:
    USA
    LO 5.04 has been a good one for me. I just tried 5.1 and talk about slooooooow! Everything I tried seemed to just freeze up. So I uninstalled and went back to 5.04. Think I'll wait for a couple of versions of 5.1 before I try it again.
     
  17. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    I gave up and installed MS Office using the Home Use Program from my workplace...
     
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    I notice the opposite.
    You may have to perform a clean install.

    Also=
    -----------------------
    LibreOffice 5.1 reorganises user interface, reduces start-up times
    http://www.softwarecrew.com/2016/02...anises-user-interface-reduces-start-up-times/
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2016
  19. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    I installed 5.1.0.3 64 bit a few minutes ago.
    It's faster opening and saving large (64+MB) text files than v 4.
    It's sloppy because it leaves the drop down image when for example you right click and select an option, e.g. copy and then again when you select paste (i.e. parts of both drop downs are still on screen. Using right click on the desktop and Refresh or simply dragging an open window over top cleans things up, so it's not a serious issue, but it may be a pain, I'll know after extended usage.
    It also leaves version 4 in the Program Files (x86) folder, just in case you don't like 5.
    It doesn't have the rendering issues that I found in v 5.0
    I'll keep it for awhile...

    I did report the bug.
    (I didn't try the x86 version of 5.1)
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2016
  20. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    I received a response:
    That fixed the problem.
    I have no idea how/why that was enabled. Basically I just leave everything at default.
    Perhaps the enabled setting also contributed to issues that I had with V 5.0, which were so bad that I reverted to V 4.
     
  21. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,373
    I just installed Version: 5.0.4.2 because that's the version available via PPA for Ubuntu users. Seems snappier than the version 4.something I was using before.

    @jwcca, I can't remember what the default setting is but in Tools > Options > View > Graphics Output, I have only Use anti-aliasing checked.
     
  22. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    @vasa1, I didn't have AA so 'll try it to see if there's any impact
    Thanks,
    J
     
  23. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    @vasa1, using AA causes spreadsheets to be 'broken up' = bad, unchecked it & everything is OK.
    This could be due to the (in)capabilities of my video card.
    J
     
  24. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,373
    Good to know you got things sorted!
     
  25. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    907
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm running version 5.0.4.2 in Windows 10, when I check for updates it says I have the latest version. Can I install the new version over top of existing?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.