Let's test the monitor of AV, amazing result(post without links)

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by fzxbeetle, Jun 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fzxbeetle

    fzxbeetle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    Sorry about the links first.

    I just want to test how well the AV can prevent the virus go into my
    C:\Documents and Settings\FU\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files
    folder

    I have some website contain virus etc and they all can be found by my AV.

    Test 1 NOD32
    Only found icefox.js virus (named Exploit-ObscuredHtml by Mcafee) miss one script virus "Exploit-MhtRedir.gen"(name by Mcafee)
    Result: After an on demand scan, all the virus stay in my temporary folder
    add edit: can be block by setting "high efficiency"

    Test 2 Kav version325
    found two but the virus go into my folder too

    Test 3 Mcafee 8i
    found all and block all. no one virus stay in my temporary folder

    I know that the virus can do nothing in that folder, just want to see how well can my av block them. I am not av-expert but like to discuss it.
    I can provide the link.But it does not allow to post them here. So if you are interested in this test and want to test your av. Please feel free to PM me for the links. :D

    Regards
    Fzxbeetle :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2005
  2. Stan999

    Stan999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX USA
    I noted a couple of those links when you first posted.

    Do you have your browser set to "Higher Efficiency" in the IMON
    HTTP scanner? That should have stopped the download.
    Or do you have it set for "Higher Compatibility"?

    On my end NOD terminated the connection and the NOD log noted "Multiple infections". "Win32/Trojan Downloader" and "probably unknown NewHeur_PE virus.
     
  3. fzxbeetle

    fzxbeetle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    I use "Higher Compatibility". Because I don't like nod32 keep show me the download small windows. Most of Nod32 user use "Higher Efficiency"?? I never use this setting. Why this setting make the result different?
     
  4. Stan999

    Stan999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX USA
    The "Higher Efficiency" will stop it from downloading to your computer.
     
  5. fzxbeetle

    fzxbeetle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    Can I use that setting and don't show me the download progress? That annoy me. Thanks for you reply :D
     
  6. Stan999

    Stan999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX USA
    Are you using a dial-up connection or a faster cable or DSL connection?

    With my 3Mb cable connection I very seldom see the download window.
     
  7. fzxbeetle

    fzxbeetle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    I am using a slow dsl 256k and I usually visit Chinese websites which is very slow from Australia and my isp. So it annoy me.
     
  8. Stan999

    Stan999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX USA
    Well, with that slow connection you will see the download window.

    However, to get back to your first post. If you are using the "Higher Efficiency" setting it would have terminated the download and not gone to your temporary folder.

    Also, NOD noted "Multiple infections". "Win32/Trojan Downloader" and "probably unknown NewHeur_PE virus.
     
  9. fzxbeetle

    fzxbeetle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    That is good but I can't use high efficiency setting. I would suggest Nod32 remind us the differents between these setting and give us an option to choose show or not show that small download windows. :)
     
  10. Stan999

    Stan999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX USA
    Under the IMON Setup--Misc. tab, Display, "Progress window transparency" have you tried sliding the bar all the way to Transparency?
     
  11. fzxbeetle

    fzxbeetle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    Can't remember now. I am using Mcafee now. But I think the windows will still be there,right? just a little bit Transparency or totally invisible? Thanks mate. :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2005
  12. Stan999

    Stan999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX USA
    Not sure as I don't see the window on a faster connection very often.

    I was just hoping it may not be as obtrusive for you with it set all the way to
    Transparency.

    You could post to the NOD32 version 2 Forum, "Future Changes to Nod32" thread that you would like to see an option to not display that window. It does seem to drive the folks with a slower connection nuts.:)
     
  13. peeweee

    peeweee Guest

    Wow so very cool I hate be show that AV is working I rather it be quiet I no see it work or not too... What a good idea...
     
  14. Visitor99

    Visitor99 Guest

    I think there is a checkbox to totally disable displaying the download window.........just uncheck it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.