Last WormGuard "Licensed Operator" step won't work.

Discussion in 'WormGuard' started by spy1, Jan 26, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Even though I've filled out the "required information" fields correctly, every time I click on "Submit" - nothing happens (it doesn't even try to send - at least not that I can see).

    Using IE6. Receipt code I6YQTYSY

    ? Pete
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,331
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Pete,

    Did you check out this thread: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=2928 ?
    Or is your problem a different one?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Pete,
    is there any encrypted file made in the WG directory which could maybe be sent as an attachedment to an email to sales@diamondcs.com.au ? Or if that is difficult or not there to copy the content to either inside an email or a blanco to fax them?
    I'm sorry this happens to you, first time i hear this, and i'm sure DCS will help you solve the problem soon!
     
  4. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Hi, Pieter!

    No, I mean when I'm trying to make this page send: [url removed]

    it's not doing anything - it's just (still) sitting there.

    I just purchased the program an hour ago, and I'm afraid it's not doing right and that I'm not going to receive my key.

    (This is also causing me to not attempt purchasing Port Explorer - which i really need to do today while I have the money!). Pete
     
  5. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Also (on that same page) I notice that there's not even a selection for WinXP on the drop-down list that you're supposed to use.

    ? Pete
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    In PE is a registration tool in the PE directory which you might like to use. When i used it in beta testing both ways worked perfect for me, with IE 6 installed.
    Give it a try, copy page and confirm by email the one you think might not have come through......

    Noticed myself with IE 6 with sp1 and since the last security updates/patches on that on many pages strange unexpectted problems, so good to inform them there anyway that it's causing confusion!
     
  7. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Jooske - Hi!

    Haven't tried the PE purchase yet - still trying to get the WG purchase finalized first.

    Think I'll just wait, but thanks, anyway. Pete
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    :D Spy ! it is working now from the UK, I just ran it, a little slow but got to the page, probably still to do with the problems of the SQL worm as the DCS ISP was dossed out for a while, maybe they are still recovering - So keep on in there ;)

    Forgot to add XP pro SP1 & IE6 with all updates, set to medium with customied (higher) settings.


    USE the version for NT2000 - New WG4 will be fully XP compatible
     
  9. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    "Registration Successful!"

    Thanks, Pilli and Jooske! Now all I gotta do is wait for it to be sent!

    Now, I have one more thing to do (time permitting). Pete
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    :D Glad we could help - PE next, have fun........
     
  11. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    (Sigh) Can't get there from here now (freezes again). I'll try again tomorrow (gotta get ready for work). Pete
     
  12. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Pete, use the registering thing from inside the PE directory any time you like.
    Freezing can be part of the internet attack too maybe? As i don't think the site is involved with Australia Day?!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.