Lan capture

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Birkhauer, Dec 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Birkhauer

    Birkhauer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    my LAN connection
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
  3. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    o_O Maybe he is using wilders from behind a router o_O

    Jimbob
     
  4. Birkhauer

    Birkhauer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    my fault , my image wont upload, causeit is in 'bmp' format.

    could anyone please suggest a good screen capture/snapshot software which stores images in .jpg format, so they can easily be posted on message boards?

    i guess .bmp is too large hence most boards wont accept such an attachment.

    before i had time to try out 'solid capture' my 15 day trial ran out!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2004
  5. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    See this topic, 4th page for Screen capture software free & paid.

    Welcome here. ;)
     
  6. Birkhauer

    Birkhauer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    lan connection image attached
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      File size:
      38.8 KB
      Views:
      70
  7. Birkhauer

    Birkhauer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Hello Eldar,
    Thank you for the link , it has helped me very much.!

    edit: just need to figure out what happened to the imageo_O

    thanks again!
     
  8. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    You're welcome. ;)
    :eek: Why does it have a pink foreground? I don't know what happened.
    Were the pictures alright when viewing them? Which screen capture program did you use?
    It's still viewable of course.;)
     
  9. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    An update:
    I can't think of anything else but the highlighting tool in SnagIt or others.:(
    Anyone another idea?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Birkhauer

    Birkhauer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Hi Eldar,
    i did pinpoint the reason for this scrambled image.
    it is to do with the 'quality of the jpeg image' which is an option in the "wisepixel handySnap" utility.
    it was set at a default of 75%, and when i set it to 100% the images were perfect !

    i was amazed at first at what i saw as my attachment!..........but i am good now!

    thanks for your help, cheers!
     
  11. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    It's been some time since I used that one. Good you found it though.:)
    Enjoy your new free screen capture program. :cool:
    Glad you're ready to get started.
    See you around.;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2004
  12. foolproof

    foolproof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    26
    What about plain old PrintScrn --> MSPaint --> Paste --> Save as jpeg.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Sure it would suffice to do a simple screenshot, but not when you've to add text, shapes, arrows, merging two screenshots and so on. Besides you can take shot of a region, icon, window. More options then simply PtrSc. :)
    You simply have to try it out to see the advantages of using a screen capture program. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.