? Known XP Pro SP3 Issues?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MATT SCHWARTZ, Sep 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MATT SCHWARTZ

    MATT SCHWARTZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Los angeles
    Upgraded to such from XP home edition, now Acronis tells me
    ACRONIS TRUE IMAGE HOME HAS NOT FOUND ANY HARD DISK DRIVES!
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    I have WinXP-prof/SP3 and Ti11/built 8105 (GermanEdition).
    No problems.

    Please tell us your hardware (chipset and hdds).

    Are you starting Ti from WinXP or from rescue-CD?
     
  3. dueceswild

    dueceswild Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Posts:
    184
    I THINK it is a SP 3 issue you have, but I am really not sure. Seems a lot of systems have trouble recognizing externals after upgrading to SP 3. There are a lot of variables, but the common ones are connections: USB, Firewire, e-SATA. The connections also have to do with boot sequencing. Most of the time, there are no issues if you connect the drive after boot, or if you leave the computer on eject the external and replug it in. Most issues with drive recognition are being resolved by disabling legacy support in BIOS. (Can't post a link, but check out Seagate community forums under the Freeagent pro series- one of the top posts).
    What I don't know is, and was going to start a thread, if you disable the Legacy USB in the BIOS, will Acronis read the external drive from the rescue disk?
    BTW, I run a laptop, so not being able to access the keyboard in a non-windows environment doesn't really apply. Hope this helps.
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Check to see if the Acronis "snapman" service is running in Windows. This service is responsible for enumerating the hard drives during boot. Without it, TI will not find any hard drives. It does not show up in the list of services. Open a command prompt and enter "net start snapman" without the quotes. If the service is running, you will see a message that the service has already been started. If the snapman service is not running, the easiest way to fix it is to reinstall TI.
     
  5. MATT SCHWARTZ

    MATT SCHWARTZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    Los angeles
    ? Why does SNAPMAN not show up in Windows services? and it IS running, thanks!
     
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    It is probably blocked from the services list because it does not respond to a stop command and if it is not started at boot, Ti will not see any hard drives. TI can't function without it.

    Do you see any drives enumerated under snapman in the registry? Run regedit.exe and look at HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\snapman\Enum. Do you see any hard drives listed on the right side? You may see things like card readers listed as Storeage devices, but these do not count as hard drives.

    If you do not see any hard drives, you have two choices. First, ask Acronis for an updated snapapi driver. Second, try removing SP3 using Add/Remove program. SP3 hasn't worked out for many people, me included. Although, my problems were not related to TI.
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Matt,

    Is this problem the same as posted in the other link where you have a sata drive cloned onto a usb drive and the drive is not found?
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=220529

    I have xp pro with sp3 and v10,4942 and have had no cloning or imaging problems and I have both new sata and esata and ide drive.
     
  8. tony_dutta

    tony_dutta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    25
    Have you tried installing snapAPI update? That should take care of this issue. winXP SP3 is just a windows update with some security patches for the operating system. It should not make ATI unaware of your HDD's.
    Also did you chk for any HDD entry in registry under snapman\ENUM.
    If nothing is listed there, try updating snapAPI, if still no go, completely remove ATI, first from Add Remove, then use Acronis Clean Up utility.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.