Known bug in Chrome with rearranging tabs?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Page42, Aug 16, 2015.

  1. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I just noticed that I can't rearrange tabs in Chrome like I used to be able to.

    Whenever I try to drag a tab to a new location, it opens in a new window. I have done some searching for others experiencing this issue, and I see it attributed to Microsoft Updates, new Chrome releases, Adobe, and a few other things. I've tried lots of suggested fixes, to no avail. I haven't reinstalled Chrome yet, but my research tells me that others have tried and it hasn't helped.

    This is happening on two different 7x64 machines.

    Is anyone else on this forum experiencing this behavior? Anybody had any success repairing it?
     
  2. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    No issue here with rearranging tabs, Windows 10 x64.
     
  3. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    1,764
    Location:
    Mexico
    Sorry @Page42 no issues here either.
     
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    That's okay, Mister X, the more info I get the better I can diagnose. So far both members who responded aren't running Windows 7. Maybe it's an OS thing?
    FWIW, I just re-installed Chrome over top of the old version and got no change in the tab problem.
    I also tried it outside of Sandboxie and still had the issue.
    Thanks for the help.
     
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Oops, I found the problem. With HMPA disabled, the tabs work fine. With it enabled, the issue returns. That simple.
    I post my findings to the developer.
     
  6. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    1,764
    Location:
    Mexico
    Good to know. I tried to use HMP.A but an horrible BSOD at the time of install. I suggest MBAE, very stable indeed.
     
  7. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I think HMPA is a sweet program, and I am confident that the devs can work this out... if in fact it is their problem.
    Even though from my end, all signs point to their program, it could very easily be my computers, if those guys cannot replicate the behavior.
     
  8. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    @Page42
    As a workaround you can disable 'Colored window border' option in 'Safety notification'.
     
  9. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    That did work, busy. Thank you! I'm new to HMPA. Is this a known issue?
     
  10. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    @Page42
    I have reported this issue before. No response from developers at all.

    By any chance are you using DisplayFusion?
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I am not using DisplayFusion.
    Say, why don't you respond to my post in the HMPA thread, especially the part about having reported it before and the dev did not respond.
    Thanks again for your help. How the heck did you discover that workaround?
     
  12. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    I must have missed that topic when I was looking through 'New Posts'.

    Through trial and error, i had found that workaround.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2015
Loading...