Know Anything About DSL?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Gregory, Oct 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gregory

    Gregory Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I have switched to DSL and I can't get it to pass a ports scan. Does anybody know what I need to achieve this or is it possible? I can pass them while using my dial-up connection. I have stopped using it until I know more and have unplugged it. Not one port was stealth :eek: My provider did not give me a lot of info on securing it. I really like DSL and don't what I have got into here?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Gregory

    Gregory Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I asked my provider if I needed a router and they said that I did not if I was only going to use the connection for one computer. I thought something was missing.Thanks!
     
  4. StevieO

    StevieO Guest

    Hi Gregory,

    Getting a router as Ronjor suggested is good advice.

    I'm on DSL though and i pass 100% stealth on grc.com with just ZA Free ! What FW are you using ? because if you get Zero pass there's somrthing wrong somewhere !

    Using a router and a software FW together won't do any harm at all, in fact it's even better.


    StevieO
     
  5. Arup

    Arup Guest

  6. Gregory

    Gregory Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Hey StevieO
    I have tried passing it with ZA, Anti-Hacker and Black Ice. I don't know what is wrong? My firewall has quit detecting hack attempts also, it just sits their like it is dead. I'm thinking about restoring my computer but I don't know if I can reconnect it to broadband. I'm going to have to do something.
     
  7. StevieO

    StevieO Guest

    Hi Gregory,

    Are you running more than 1 FW at the same time ? If you are there will be problems !

    It shouldn't make any difference what speed or how you connect. Maybe the Modem/Drivers are at fault in some way !

    Have you tried uninstalling ZA and reinstalling it ? I would do that first. Set everything to High.


    StevieO
     
  8. Gregory

    Gregory Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I'm only using ZA. I have just restored my computer and it still won't pass. It looks like I'm going to have to get a computer technician to look at it. It must not be configuring itself to my connection?? Sprint hooked it up.
     
  9. Gregory

    Gregory Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I have connected my HotBrick SoHo 401VPN Firewall and my ports still are not stealth:mad: . Can somebody please tell me why?
     
  10. Gregory

    Gregory Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I had to switch to Road Runner and now my computer is passing every security scanner that I run it through.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2005
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.