Kis2006 and connecting to internet?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by lrtrees, Nov 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lrtrees

    lrtrees Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Posts:
    31
    I may not have this in the right section, but most of the kis2006 discussion seems to be here, so I thought I would try.
    I am guessing that I just need to make a simple adjustment and am hoping that one of you might be able to help me.
    I have loaded the last public beta version and whenever I try to access the internet, dialup, I get a message that says "Server not found". If I diable AntiHacker, it works just fine, but as soon as I re-enable AH, I am blocked again. It is most likely something simple, but I am just not bright enough to see it.
    I would really appreciate your help.
    Besides this, I am liking what they are doing with this product!!

    Thanks again,
    Lon
     
  2. Oldjim

    Oldjim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    99
  3. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Anything in the logs to indicate what is being blocked?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  4. q1aqza

    q1aqza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    312
    If you have checked the option that disables access to hosts file then each app needs to make call to your DNS servers, check that you haven't inadvertantly blocked this by denying a pop-up.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.