KIS wont install with Comodo Pro

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by avboy, Feb 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. avboy

    avboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Posts:
    165
    Hi,

    I have CFP installed, and quite happy with it. Bought a KIS 7 for a discount. Now this thing wont install, asking me to remove Commodo. Wont even go to the screen where I can choose only the File, Web and MAil Av? Any solution other than removing Commodo? :'(

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    Re: KIS wont install with Commod Pro

    Thats normal. Why did you buy KIS if you have a firewall? Did you buy KAV? KAV isnt compatible with a ton of products. Read here. You cannot run 2 firewalls.

    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279367
     
  3. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    Re: KIS wont install with Commod Pro

    If its KAV your trying to install and not KIS then you need to uninstall Comodo first then install KAV. If its KIS your installing then you don't need Comodo at all.
     
  4. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Re: KIS wont install with Commod Pro

    Hi,

    Like Dieselman said, uninstall CFP, then do your custom KIS installation and afterwards install CFP again.
    If you use CFP 3, Defense+ and Proactive Defense will be perhaps too much and of course I assume that you don't like to install two firewall. :ninja:

    Cheers
     
  5. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,582
    Location:
    European Union
    Re: KIS wont install with Commod Pro

    Maybe he wanted to have an AV alongside Commodo... It's not Comodo's fault that KIS won't allow to install just the antivirus component.
    As for running two firewalls, it is possible with some limits, but it requires some knowledge. Of course, not any 2 firewalls can be run at the same time.
     
  6. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    Re: KIS wont install with Commod Pro

    The poster has not been back. I was trying to ask if its KIS or KAV. 2 different apps.
     
  7. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Re: KIS wont install with Commod Pro

    If you have KIS you have also KAV, of course not vice versa.
    They only differ in available components.
    For example, I have OA and some AV components form a KIS license installed.

    Cheers
     
  8. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    Re: KIS wont install with Commod Pro

    Ok where is avboy? KIS is short for Kaspersky Internet Security. KAV is short for Kaspersky Antivirus. If you have KIS that means its a security suite with its own firewall, hence no need for Comodo. If its KAV then uninstall Comodo and install KAV then reinstall Comodo.
     
  9. avboy

    avboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Posts:
    165
    Here I am. I bought it from my friend who wanted to get rid of a second copy (sealed) *only to install the AV part* as I do not like the firewall. Commodo gives lot of options to the user and lets the user control which program has net access. That was why I asked the initial question.

    Avboy
     
  10. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    Ok then. Uninstall Comodo ( export your settings ). In stall KAV. Reinstall Comodo ( import settings ).
     
  11. avboy

    avboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Posts:
    165
    Hi,
    Thanks have put it. Seems to be slow. I am not an expert to detect/pinpoint the reason. If required, will go back to my old fav of Aavira *free* with SAS. Commodo is already present with HIPS enabled. The above setup is very stable for me (even with Mamutu introduced on top of it!)
     
  12. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,582
    Location:
    European Union
    Comodo is slow (at least for me). KAV is also slow. Probably the combination is slower. I gave up KAV for Avira exactly for this reason: speed.
     
  13. avboy

    avboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Posts:
    165
    Ya, this combo was slow, so went back to previous one (as mentioned above).
     
  14. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    Its not Comodo thats slow. Its KAV.
     
  15. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    That's true, KAV is slow because of Comodo :p

    Cheers
     
  16. avboy

    avboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Posts:
    165
    Ya you are right! Never had any speed issues with Commodo. Btw, just in case I miscommunicated, by "combo", I meant "combination" of Commodo and KIS(AV part only).

    Avboy
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.