KIS + SSM

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ankupan, Apr 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Hi,

    Anybody using KIS + SSM (system safety monitor)?

    I want to run both programs together.

    is there any conflicts ? or it will work ??
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    KAV and SSM work well together.
     
  3. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Not KAV

    I want KIS + SSM

     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    well since kis has the same functions as kav aka file av,mail av and PDM.
    kis just the folowing added, antispam,antihacker and antispy section.
    if it works with kav it should work fine with kis6.0
    the only problem i thought of was a conflcit with pdm but kav has pdm and it seems from the response above that it doesnt conflict so use them both is you want to.
    lodore
     
  5. lu_chin

    lu_chin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    294
    No problem.

     
  6. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: SSM paid or free? I am under impression that SSM paid does have some sort of firewall, while its free version may not . Does KIS's fw get in the way of SSM paid ? One time I was thinking to add SSM paid to ZA pro, and was advised to try free version instead. Correct me, if it is not so.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    SSM doesn't have a firewall, it controls outbound network activity, and that can be turned off if it causes a problem.
     
  8. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If there is conflict on YOUR computer, then you will see it.
    A backup of your system is always a good precaution.
    If you don't have a backup software, then you have to work on that problem first, before trying KIS + SSM.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rico
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    501
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.