KIS and KAV 2012 not updated for a long time but just updated yesterday

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Dundertaker, Mar 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    Just a quick question for those who are using KAV or KIS. My kid is asking why he just updated yesterday and at the end of the day his laptop with KIS 2012 shows that although it's "green" with the gadget and it shows the check, it says, "not been updated for a long time".

    His classmate who uses KAV 2012 and the windows firewall also has that behavior.

    Is that normal in KIS 2012 and KAV 2012? I cannot find a setting there that can tell you like, "..alert if not updated for say, 5 days or so".

    I was tinkering with it earlier and I cannot find a file or folder lock or something....like that of OA Premium or Outpost Pro..does KIS 2012 have that?

    Well, this machine is for the kids so kindly help me for the kids :)

    Thank you for the help.
     
  2. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    101
    try restarting the system.for quite some time now i have to logoff(admin account)after updating successfully to reflect the changes in tray icon status(without logoff on moving mouse pointer over icon it still shows old definition date).as for notifications go to settings-->advanced settings(envelope like icon)-->notifications.
     
  3. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    After a day it'll warn that databases are out of date (the interface goes yellow), and after 3 days it'll warn that databases are obsolete (the interface color changes to red), or something like that. You don't need to alter any settings for that, those warnings are enabled by default.

    I have no idea why it says it hasn't been updated for a long time though. Usually it's normal to see that only on new installations before they've been updated.
     
  4. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    Yes I saw that turning yellow. I believe he does not update that everyday as he is not connected all the time. That was the penalty I gave him for the grades I control his bills for the ISP. He also told me that red gadget when he is obsolete. He was bugging me about the need for an everyday connection which I will not give. I need to see the grades first.

    As to that phenomenon of the "not been updated for a long time" that is still a question in my mind too. I saw that as I took hold of the laptop and used it for a couple of days.

    Does having a dualboot on the laptop affect this? He is dualbooting to XP because of the AutoCad software he has.
     
  5. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Dundertaker

    Apologies for asking but I presume that you have looked the relevant area of the Settings that cover updating (see attachment if required)?

    Have to say that I have them sett to Automatic and have never had an individual issue with that. Only issues experienced have been when the relevant KL servers covering the bases have had an issue...and then everyone has.

    Hope that helps?

    Regards


    Balders :D
     

    Attached Files:

  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    are the time and date correct on the computers?
     
  7. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    Well i can't say that..
    Because i have installed it 2 days ago..
    And it took around 2 days to dl all the definition at the crawling speed of 10kbps.:oops: :oops:
    That's a pity!!! :mad: :mad:
    BTW Sorry to hear about your situation!!!
     
  8. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    @Baldrick,

    Hi thanks for the reply. Yes it's set at Automatically and Default.

    @lodore,

    Yes the time and date are correct.

    @Atul88,

    I had that experience when I installed it first on the laptop. Well it was slow but not days but it was slow. It took around 2 hours I remember on a dsl connection at 1.5-2mbps.

    ---

    Any ideas guys? I don't wanna uninstall and reinstall this one as as mentioned upon first install it takes a lot of time to update itself. And it's a second uninstall and reinstall now.

    Kindly see images below. I took it just earlier prior updating/connecting to the internet.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 1, 2012
  9. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    If the product really is up-to-date (by the time/date in the update screen and by update reports), and it starts warning with a yellow/red status when it's not up-to-date, then it sounds like it could be a GUI bug appearing in some rare circumstances. Maybe you can either ignore the text, or contact support about it.
     
  10. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    Yes, I am starting to believe that it's a GUI issue here. Is there a way to repair install KIS 2012? I mean not having to go through the very slow and tedious activation and updating again...
     
  11. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    Ahahahaha!!!Updating is Nightmare!!! Maybe uninstalling it in few days!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2012
  12. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
  13. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    You can always keep the latest downloaded update for use it in future or maybe to update on other computers!!
    just one tick & your updates will be saved in the folder automatically!!:D :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • zz.jpg
      zz.jpg
      File size:
      58.4 KB
      Views:
      2,188
  14. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    @harlan4096,

    I am not a member of the Kaspersky Forums. I did read some of it and the thing about the GSI tool. I have in fact downloaded it yesterday. Maybe I'll ask a friend to post the topic for me there.

    As of the moment I am not keen of doing an uninstall/re-install as this is not mine(it's my kid's --dont wanna mess this up because if I do he'll not return my Dell XPS). That was advised there in a similar topic than this one. Uninstall/Re-install then GSI tool.

    I am most keen on a repair install if there is such with KIS 2012.

    @Atul88,

    *
    Yes I have backed-up the updates in a folder.

    --

    Does backing up today's update include the previous one's? I still do not know how the updates work for KIS/KAV sorry for that.

    How can I use that update back-up?

    I ask this questions so I can gauge if I perform a clean install (knowing the first update is really REALLY slow) and use that update I backed-up....will that usage cut the updating in half?

    Any ideas..?

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2012
  15. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    I have been experiencing this problem with KIS 2012 for about a month now.

    At first to fix the problem I did an uninstall/reinstall but I have since found that just reinstalling (without uninstalling) works to fix the problem --( After you do the first update as with any newly installed version of KIS.)

    This problem is very annoying. For me it happens about once or twice a week and my PC is on 24/7.

    Not having to first uninstall the product does make the "fix" a bit faster, but I'm currently near the point of dropping KIS 2012 because of this issue.
     
  16. I'm running Kis 2012 on Window 7 ultimate on PC and on my Laptop also with Windows 7 Pro. I have not had that happen ever. Maybe visit Kaspersky forums if you have not done so already http://forum.kaspersky.com/ and perhaps post the issue there.
     
  17. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    Yes it automatically keep the latest database
    You can always update it from going in....
    Update source -- untick Default ---add the new path where the backed up database is-- Apply--Ok--Update!!!
    After update untick the newely added path--tick the default!!!
    As simple as that!!:D :D
     
  18. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    -- Yes that is quite annoying as when I turned on the laptop today wham it's yellow again and I just updated last night! I was thinking that since Windows 7 wants to be connected always this issue is related to it but it seems always connected or not, it happens.

    @Atul88,

    Thanks will try it out this weekend. I'll just image the entire drive so I can revert back to it and not get this laptop whacked-out. I like my Dell XPS better:)
     
  19. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    That's a better idea.. You can always play around with any application if u have your partition imaged!!
    But i am 100% sure that u won't have to use it!!
    since that kind of update is always smooth as silk
    Manual update at the speed of 2.5 MBPS :eek: :eek:
    That's strange with Kaspersky!!!lol
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.