KIS 2009 not allowing Firefox 3 to download Ablock's filter list

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by xpsunny, Jan 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xpsunny

    xpsunny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Update the bases. See the effect. Download of filter is possible ONLY if the entire KIS module is closed....possibly a bug.

    P.S. On behalf of me, forward this thread to Kaspersky Official Forum.
     
  2. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Agreed. Can replicate this.o_O
     
  3. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Can't confirm.
    Try to narrow it down to a specific component. :)
     
  4. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London

    Nope...all seems fine here.
    Which exact list....and try to pause anti banner...it will block the retrieval of certain strings I think
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2009
  5. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Baz

    Confirm that it is the Anti Banner Component that is causing the issue. Disabled and Adblock Plus updates OK/Enabled and it reports an update faulire. Tried this several times and it seems reproducible as such.

    Any way of identifying which strings KIS is blocking? I suspect that a line by line comparison will be required and therefore it may be more expeditious to just disable the component when attempting the update (which only takes a few seconds anyway).

    :(
     
  6. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Open the anti-banner reports, see which strings are the culprit, right-click and allow... ;)
     
  7. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    ...or do like i would do, simply uninstall the anti banner module from KIS. Really no need for it, when you use Adblock plus for firefox and/or IEPro for Internet Explorer. The anti banner module have always been a pain in the neck IMO. ;)


    Cheers
     
  8. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi 3x0gR13N

    Tried that this morning and it did not seem to work. Have since rebooted and retried this and now it works...clearly something strange going on here.

    I think that I will add another couple of AdBlock Plus-related lists that have not been allowed and try the whole process again...maybe there is a small bug in the Anti Banner component. If I can repeat it I will raise the issue in the Kaspersky Forum.

    o_O
     
  9. TJP

    TJP Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    120
    Thanks for highlighting the cause of Adblock not updating as this was doing my head in! I followed the instructions of 3x0gR13N and they worked a treat :thumb:

    It never occured to me to check the KIS ad-blocker reports...

    Cheers.
     
  10. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,635
    Location:
    UK
    I haven't installed KIS' anti-banner since using Adblock Plus. It doesn't deal with space elements on its own, but having the EasyElements subscription added to Adblock Plus cures that problem.
     
  11. xpsunny

    xpsunny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    I am using EasyElements subscription. KIS Anti-Banner is causing the issue.
     
  12. xpsunny

    xpsunny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    P.S. forward this thread the official kaspersky forum cuz I can't...;)
     
  13. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    why cant u post it their urself?
     
  14. xpsunny

    xpsunny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    Personal reasons.
     
  15. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Why would anyone forward it?
    You have already been given an answer here. ;)
     
  16. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Not if you do what 3x0gR13N suggested & TJP confirmed. You do it once and then that is it. Both then live in harmony.
     
  17. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    Hmm see the problem here is the way that anti banner works.... I don't have it installed because I use AM which is nicer but I think it filters based on strings in the URL (not sure about actual "files" content) so it might be blocking parts of the file because of the presence of ad server urls etc
     
  18. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Yes, and it's blocking it because of "*.ad*.*.*" in the database. That is sometimes useful to block certain ads, but as seen here it can cause some problems. I'm really surprised by the increase in the database... it went from ~2500 to ~23000 (no typos ;))
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.