KIS 20+Incompatible Software

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by LICIL4801, Nov 29, 2019.

  1. LICIL4801

    LICIL4801 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    Hello.

    I have been using Kaspersky Internet Security with HitmanPro.Alert for some two years and I've just seen (on Kaspersky's site) the KIS is incompatible with HitManPro.Alert.

    Can anyone say if there is (are) any other product(s) similar in function to HitManPro.Alert that is compatible with KIS 20?

    (Then again, I'm thinking of removing HitManPro.Alert and using only KIS 20).

    Thank you again.

     
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,348
    Location:
    USA
    KIS is pretty much intended to be used alone. There are probably setups that you can get to work but officially there is very little that is compatible.That said I really don't feel the need to run anything else with it. If I wanted something more extreme I would just run virtual machines and roll back snapshots when I was done using them.
     
  3. LICIL4801

    LICIL4801 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you very much for your response. I appreciate it.

    I will run only KIS 20.

    Thank you again.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,275
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I have used KSCF with HitmanPro.Alert. I found that with HMP.A beta (CTP3) I was getting CredGuard alerts, but with the stable release of HMP.A I had no problem.

    The only other problem I had was with MalwareBytes. I found that when KSCF updated to Patch 'E' I had all sorts of trouble until I disabled Ransomware Protection in MB.
     
  5. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    I do not recommend to run any other, along with KIS.
    KIS is likely the most advanced protection, You can get.
    If KIS doesn't protect You enough, see post #2
     
  6. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    55
    Hi.
    I use KIS and HitmanPro.Alert for 2 years, together and no problems.
    I have HP.A in KIS exclusions and KIS in HP.A exclusions.
    HP.A antimalware disable (HitmanPro) Only on demand.
    exclusiones.png
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,348
    Location:
    USA
    Those of you running HitmanPro.Alert... Did it ever catch anything KIS missed? No offense intended to HitmanPro.Alert or anyone running it. I have given up on running secondary products as it seems the resource usage and compatibility issues cause more problems than they solve. A malware blocking DNS provider and a good ad blocker probably does more without any issues.
     
  8. Libraman

    Libraman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Posts:
    55
    4 times in 2 years, with apps. Two of them.. false positives.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.