Kingsoft Office now WPS Office. 2014 Beta Available

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Brandonn2010, Jul 26, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    Was checking for a new version of Kingsoft Office 2013 free, and apparently they are calling it WPS Office now, and there is a 2014 beta available.

    http://www.wps.com/office-for-windows/

    Note: It tries to install 4 unnecessary programs at the end.
     
  2. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,015
    Light and Free. :thumb:
     
  3. guest

    guest Guest

    Does it still automatically phoning home without an option to disable it? :thumbd:
     
  4. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,508
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Way too light, all of the documents made in Microsoft Office came out garbled, LibreOffice can open them just fine, more or less.
     
  5. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,015
    Apache OpenOffice, too...;)
     
  6. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    Hmm, I haven't had any such problems. For me it has better compatibility than LO, etc.
     
  7. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello Brandonn2010,

    Same here, no issues with previous Microsoft Office created files and has been fully compatible on my system...
     
  8. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    Beta 2 version 9.1.0.4746 now available...
     
  9. 93036

    93036 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    87
    Is the maker of SoftMaker FreeOffice Chinese? It's the only reason why we can't use WPS.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2014
  10. Pliskin

    Pliskin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    German.
     
  11. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    This software tracks every little move you make. My firewall hit eight times as I installed it and used it the first time. No apparent option to disable any of it.

    There's no option to only install necessary components. I only wanted writer but I ended up with a larger footprint than with MS Office and just installing Word.

    It's a shame, this looks like a nice program but I believe it's spyware.
     
  12. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    Everytime I open Kingsoft Office it puts an entry in my Windows 7 task scheduler that runs an update check. I remove it, and the next time I open Kingsoft Office it adds an entry again. I can't figure out a way to stop this activity. I don't use it very often but I do sometimes need to open, edit, and create word documents. Is there any other Microsoft Word compatible software that is less obtrusive?
     
  13. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Update checker in Softmaker Office runs once, blocked by LnS at prompt, does not re-occur. Suspect FreeOffice behaves the same.
     
  14. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    Thanks, Bob.
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I can tell you how Cloudcroft:cool:. You can with Sandboxie. I know you are using Sandboxie, so it ll be easy for you. If you run Kingsoft sandboxed, you wont get a task added to Task scheduler.

    Important. To make my Kingsoft sandbox comfortable and quiet, I allow all programs to run, none to connect and very importantly, I untick the option to get message 1307, otherwise I get many messages when Kingsofts tries to connect to the internet and gets blocked by SBIE.

    Bo
     
  16. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    Just set up a Kingsoft sandbox as you suggested and there's no entry in my task scheduler after opening Kingsoft Writer! Thanks Bo!
     
  17. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,768
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You are welcome Cloudcroft, I knew you ll like it. :)

    Bo
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
  19. Pliskin

    Pliskin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Posts:
    341
    I said that SoftMaker is Germany based company, not Kingsoft.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.