Kingsoft Antivirus 2012 [Cloud]

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Jun 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It's a known bug. But since it only affects on-demand scanning i think you shouldn't worry about it till it gets fixed.
     
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,775

    There are a few. Just search on Youtube.
     
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Good thing about chinese antiviruses is massive userbase, which clearly comes in handy with cloud systems. I mean they have millions of just domestic users and also users from foreign countries.
     
  4. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    so far i like this av. they seem to fix bugs fast and take consideration of what people think.
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    All the current bugs mentioned already are duplicated on my 2 - 32 bit machines,so its not just 64 bit.
     
  6. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I like it to.
     
  7. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    419
  8. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    when you click the false positive button in the details window when an file is detected does the file get sent to kingsoft a report?
     
  9. KingsoftSecurity

    KingsoftSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Posts:
    230
    Yes, this is the build-in false positive reporting. However, the number of our end users is massive, so it will be a little bit slower than direct reporting on our forum. If you don't care too much about the time, we recommned you use the built-in reporting.
     
  10. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    romania
    no, there`s no other security product installed.my internet connection is workin as it should be, no slowdowns or disconnections. mainly when i do a custom scan it freezes, but also when it deletes a file or when i`m doing a quick scan. it says that engine is initializing and it keeps counting.it freezes my PC and I have to do a manual restart of the computer.
     
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,111
    So far I am impressed. It literally took only a few seconds to install! This is much faster than most software I install, and surprisingly fast for antivirus software.

    The Quick Scan took about 17 minutes, but it had finished going though my harddrive well before then, and I guess was just waiting on some results from the cloud scan. I like that ou can review any deal with any found items so far while a scan is running, and that the default setting is to let users decide what to do with infected or suspicious objects rather than automatically quarantining them.

    The scan found 9 items in total - several suspicious items, and one known trojan. A couple of the suspicious items seemed to actually be bad according to a Google search. The other items incorrectly flagged by the heuristics I chose to ignore (a useful feature to have so you won't be prompted about the files again). By default when you ignore a threat it is reported to Kingsoft as a possible false positive which I really like.

    One feature I would like is the ability to go to the ignore list and rescan the files there - so in time you can see if the files are now recognised as being safe.

    All in all an excellent job for a beta version and I look forward to the final release. This is coming from someone who usually refuses to use antivirus software.
     
  12. KingsoftSecurity

    KingsoftSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Posts:
    230
    Does it work if you uninstall and reinstall KAV? What's the language of your system?

    You also said when it deletes a file it freezes. Could you remember how the deletion happens, auto or manual? After scanning or deleted when downloaded?
     
  13. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    romania
    no, it doesn`t work. it`s the same.my OS language is English.on auto- deleting it freezes.after it finds a virus (downloaded by me on my desktop only to test it out)and when deleting the virus detected by the realtime shield.
     
  14. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Any info on the beta update?

    I'd also like to ask what is the stuff that gets updated every day, Main VirLib or something called like this?
     
  15. Divenow

    Divenow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Posts:
    37
    Good work. I love this. The GUI is so nice. I hope that it has good detection rate and not so many FP :)
     
  16. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,111
    One thing which I don't like about this, is that it automatically quarantines threats when launched. I want to be given a choice on what action take.

    It's a simple matter to go the quarantine and restore the file and add it to the ignore list, but I'd rather be able to choose to ignore a potential threat before it is quarantined.
     
  17. KingsoftSecurity

    KingsoftSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Posts:
    230
    Thanks, we'll put our best to achieve better detection rate and less FP.
     
  18. KingsoftSecurity

    KingsoftSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Posts:
    230
    KAV does not automatically quarantine all threats, but it quarantine threats appear in some critical location like desktop.
     
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Kingsoft, any info on the beta update you've promised last week?
     
  20. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,111
    I would be nice to be able to disable this.
     
  21. KingsoftSecurity

    KingsoftSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Posts:
    230
    Did you know procexp.exe? The Process Explorer. Could you please use procexp to create a full dump file for kxescore.exe and kxetray.exe?

    Steps: 1. disable self protection of KAV and restart it
    2. open procexp.exe
    3. delete virus to make kav freezes(or other actions you mentioned)
    4. Right click the kxescore.exe and kxetray.exe in procexp and Create Dump -> Create Full Dump
    5. Send the dump files to huangruimin(at)kingsoft(dot)com
     
  22. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    168
    Location:
    Poland
    I have question over EULA. Am I allowed to install program in company environment like in case of commodo?
    I want to give a try and install it on one of ours computeres, but eula seems to redirect me to this site http://www.duba.net/protocol/list.shtml
     
  23. KingsoftSecurity

    KingsoftSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Posts:
    230
  24. KingsoftSecurity

    KingsoftSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Posts:
    230
    Yes, you can install it on one of your computers. I'm sorry the current one is Chinese, and we'll take a new one to replace it.
     
  25. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Fantastic! I'll check it out right away.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.