'Kernel memory leaking' Intel processor design flaw forces Linux, Windows redesign

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Minimalist, Jan 2, 2018.

  1. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Windows 10 Fall CU with Skylake i7 6700 (older, no K), I corrected above post, I thought I had a Haswell processor for some reason. I read this processor would see a 29% decrease in CPU performance once the various patches would be installed. This is the real relief, that the machine will remain zippy. :) Also, perhaps the Ashampoo checker runs the same commands as the Microsoft Speculative Execution Check via PS?

    This is where I got the info about my CPU for the above older workstation. It may no longer be relevant since about a week has passed. These things can change overnight, right?
     
  2. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6,445
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I would stay away from the Ashampoo checker. It crapped out in the middle of running on my AMD build with an "execution error." Had to be manually closed. Lucky for me, I double checked my Powershell ExecutionPolicy settings and current user was still set at "Bypass." To get it back to the default "Restricted" setting, you have to run the following command from admin level PowerShell:

    Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicy Default -Scope CurrentUser
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,834
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I ran it and all three of my machines are vulnerable to Spectre as expected and 2/3 probably will not receive a BIOS update.
     
  4. reasonablePrivacy

    reasonablePrivacy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Member state of European Union
    Ashampoo Checker worked for my, but it also changed execution policy for my Win 8.1. Thanks for the info.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,834
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    How do I check if I need to reset that now. Gees this bug is driving me nuts! :ouch:
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,511
    Unfortunately the CPU Checker from Ashampoo does not work on my system. I get a notification "Could not find the powershell executable" when I start the check.
     
  7. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6,445
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Open admin level PowerShell. Then enter the following command:

    Get-ExecutionPolicy -list

    If Current User is set to "Bypass," then enter the command I previously posted.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,834
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb: Thank you @itman . Current User was set to Bypass and is now set to Restricted. I guess that is correct?

    The other four lines all show as "Undefined".
     
  9. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6,445
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    On my Win 10 1709 build, local machine is also shown as restricted.

    BTW - restricted means scripts cannot automatically execute.
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,834
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    So should of have typed "A" = Yes to all instead of just Y?

    Edit: Or how do I change that?
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,834
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I guess I really need to set PowerShell back to default. Is there a way to do that?

    Thanks.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,834
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Will this work?
    Code:
    PS C:\> Set-ExecutionPolicy -Scope LocalMachine -ExecutionPolicy Restricted
    Edit: This worked!

    Code:
    Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicy Default -Scope LocalMachine
     
  13. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,968
    I have this too. The first four entries are "Undefined".
    The last one is set to "Restricted".
    It should work. Further info: About Execution Policies
     
  14. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,834
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks mood.

    I used:

    Code:
    Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicy Default -Scope LocalMachine
    ... And LocalMachine is set to to Restricted. Maybe not the default setting perhaps?
     
  16. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,968
    "Restricted" is the default policy. Setting a scope to "Restricted" or "Default" is basically the same.
     
  17. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,951
    The Ashampoo Checker worked for me no problem. I may luck out and get a BIOS update on January 24th from what I have read.

    Here is my current PS settings.
    Capture.PNG

    Windows 10 x64 Enterprise 1709
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    5,834
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    If that's the default then all is good, except for the lack of firmware updates.
     
  19. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,267
    Location:
    UK
  20. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9,194
    Location:
    Slovenia
    It all showed Undefined on my Windows 7 also. After setting them to Default they were set as Restricted. So Restricted is a "default" setting IMO.
     
  21. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,267
    Location:
    UK
    The way it reads Minimalist is that if all are listed as Undefined, then that is the same as restricted.
    I need a coffee !!
     
  22. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9,194
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Yep, you're right. It says so in 2nd line of your quote.
     
  23. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9,194
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I changed Process scope also, but other 2 must be set through Gpedit (for which I can't find an option?).
    I hope that all is covered.

    upload_2018-1-11_6-50-55.png

    EDIT: I just changed all to Undefined, it's easier.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
  24. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,267
    Location:
    UK
    Do you have Win 7 Pro?
     
  25. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,275
    Location:
    Italy
    Ashampoo Spectre Meltdown CPU Checker change the Powershell ExecutionPolicy.

    SpeculationControl change the Powershell ExecutionPolicy.

    SpecuCheck not change the Powershell ExecutionPolicy.

    I propose to always use SpecuCheck.

    P.S. With XP you get that layout using SpecuCheck because by default the Powershell Module is not present.
    This even if the CPU is safe *

    * = It's not on the Intel List.

     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2018
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.