Keeping two backups instead of one?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by babac, Sep 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi everyone,
    I used to keep one backup of my OS(25 GIG) through a weekly scheduled task.
    I just bought a new external USB drive and decided to stock 2 backups and get the last one deleted on the scheduled 3rd backup.
    Therefore, I reset my backup location features like this:
    Location size : 80 GIG; Number of backups: 2; Number of days : 365.
    However ,I'm unable to get 2 backups stocked.As soon as I run the second one ,the 1st one gets kicked out.
    What did I do wrong ?
    Thank you.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    You use 'backup location'. That is ok.
    In backup locations the name of the TIB-file will created by Ti.

    Can you tell me what the name of your first TIB is and the name of the second ?
     
  3. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Mr Morse,
    Yes ,I use ''backup location''.
    The name of the 1st backup is ''Amd on WDC USB''.The name of the second backup is the same ,of course, as I use a scheduled task.
    However ,I fail to see what the name has to do with my issue.

    Thank you for your interest.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2008
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    You use Ti10 and I don't know whether the behavior is the same like Ti11.

    In Ti11 using the 'backup location' you are NOT be able to choose a filename for the TIBs.
    Ti11 creates an own filename because to avoid overwriting the latter one.

    We should wait for users here who use Ti10...
     
  5. dougaross

    dougaross Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    Sounds like the backup location is not being selected from near the top of the file tree under Backup Locations.
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    --------------------------------------------------------
    Create and Configure Backup Locations Incremental.txt by CatFan432
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=172470#13

    Download the text file. Change the type or number of backups but the procedure is there.

    Actual download
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=189433&d=1177754188
    Vers 11 User Manual on Backup Locations
    Chapter 3.5 and Chapter 8
    Note particulary the last paragraph under Ch 3.5 Setting rules for backup locations which reads:
    "When creating a backup task, be sure to select the backup location from the Backup
    Locations list, near the top of the directory tree. Doing so will enable the above processing
    of backups. If you select a backup location as a normal folder, the processing will not be
    performed." ​

    Your backup location files will look like this example.
    It will be a combination of year-month-date-time-seceonds, etc. etc. etc.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=198860&d=1206669836
     
  7. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    Thanks to all for your help.
    I followed the instructions of the text file provided by Grover H and I solved my problem on my PC only.
    The only thing I changed to make it work was to create my target backup file from Windows Explorer instead of creating it from the Acronis Wizard. I really don't understand why it's like this but it is.
    On the other hand ,it just does not work yet on my laptop .The result has reversed. Indeed, the backups keep adding up (I have six of them right now).

    On my PC ,I run the backups on an internal HD whilst they're run on an external HD USB on the laptop.
    I'll keep working on my laptop problem but any suggestion will be welcomed ,in the meantime.
    Thanks.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello babac,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please provide details on how the backup location is set on your laptop?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.