keep getting "Not Enough Privileges" error

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by briandr87, Jun 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. briandr87

    briandr87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    im using acronis true image 9.1 and whenever i try to backup my partition i get the privileges error that says "Not enough privileges
    You do not have enough privileges to start Acronis True Image Workstation.: oK"

    i have tried going into properties for acronis and setting it to run as administrator, i also went into priviledges and gave myself full permissions for the program and i still get the error.

    im using vista x86

    anyone know what i can do to get this backup working

    brian
     
  2. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Acronis True Image has been coded to require administrator privileges to run on Vista. If you want to open the application (as opposed to running backups on a schedule) you'll need to login as administrator.

    I think it would be better if Acronis development would code Acronis True Image to allow Standard user accounts to run backups, but not to do potentially damaging things like restore, delete, DriveCleanser, etc.
     
  3. briandr87

    briandr87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    thanks for the quick reply, but the account i am using is an administrator account with full permissions.

    i guess i could try turning off user account controll and that might allow acronis to run, but that is too much of a PITA to do whenever i want to run a backup.
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    TI 10 and TI 11 will prompt for UAC authorization when started but since TI 9.1 is not advertised as being compatible with Vista it probably won't. You could try right-clicking on the TI shortcut and choosing "Run as administrator" but I suspect that you will run into other compatibility problems.
     
  5. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Ah, good point. If ATI 9 is not Vista-compatible, then that's the problem. You could use Compatibility to run it in XP-compatible mode, but I don't know if that might have unexpected consequences for something as vital as imaging software.

    You could of course do your backups using the Recovery CD, which does not run in Windows at all.
     
  6. briandr87

    briandr87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    i was able to do a successful drive clone with TI9, i had to check the "run as administrator" box though. it just wont work when trying to do an image of a drive.

    i guess i need to update to version 10 or 11 to get full vista compatibility, is that correct?

    thanks
    brian
     
  7. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    ATI 11 is compatible with Vista.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.