Kazaa lite doesn't operate with Nod 32 ?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by tony64, Dec 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Could anybody orientate me through a thread or a reply to this question:

    Is Nod32 preventing kazaaLite to work ? I can't get it connected .

    Many thanks for your assistance and replies.

    Tony
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Check your Firewall settings. NOD32 doesn't block kazaaLite.



    snowbound
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  4. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Thanks guys for prompt replies


    Nevertheless Shareazaa does operate and the link brings me to nowhere.
    I'll try to understand more and revert

    Cheers

    Tony
     
  5. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Have a look here ,

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=57018


    EDIT- i think this is the link Blackspear was referring to. :doubt:



    snowbound
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2004
  6. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Snowbound thanks a lot....

    If you still have some patience for the newbie I am....please try to respond to this

    I went on the Imon Setup menu and looked at the HTTP option.

    Many programs are listes there and they all are set on "high compatibility" Kazaa Lite included.

    So reading the thread it appears that under this http meny we should delete the media protection... How can we do that ??

    Sorry to bother with basic questions but I feel somehow lost... o_O

    Many thanks for your kind replies
     
  7. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke

    Sorry, i'm not sure how this is done. Hang in there as i'm sure someone with this knowledge will come along and help....

    As far as the http settings, all of mine are set to Higher Compatability with no problems so far. I know there can be conflicts though with certain web pages and apps. when setup this way.



    snowbound
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    This can't be done, however you can exclude Kazzalite, as per screen shot.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  9. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    OK thanks It's now clear to me.

    That also means that an infected file could come to my computer without any detection if this is done this way ??

    Am I right ??

    Cheers


    Tony
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    AMON will still pounce upon activation.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.