KAV/KIS 2012 Official release (Build 12.0.0.374)

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by 3x0gR13N, Jun 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    English releases can be found here (if you're impatient to wait a few days/a day from now for it to appear on the main website):
    KAV: http://products.kaspersky-labs.com/english/homeuser/kav2012/
    KIS: http://products.kaspersky-labs.com/english/homeuser/kis2012/

    If you do not see the build or cannot access the folder containing the distributive, be patient as the servers are being synchronized. Refreshing the page can help.

    Release notes and known issues:
    Note: English distributive comes with a limited database (only signatures for some important malware families and heuristics), hence the smaller size of the installer. The application will automatically update itself, but you can initiate an update manually after installation.

    Installer hashes:
    File: kis12.0.0.374en.exe
    MD5: cd9c0aa19e7ff125fa2dc76a990118e0
    SHA-1: aa6a0f7e597b3a4ba77ab2016cf225f90782a12e

    File: kav12.0.0.374en.exe
    MD5: f58491104eb39254f35b6c378dbc6f1c
    SHA-1: 8634885525063ce8819309d7bd090a872bcadca2

    Patch A has not been incorporated in the installer, so upon first update a reboot will be required to install updated modules.
    Digital signature timestamp is 25. April.
     
  2. Nekromantik

    Nekromantik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    107
    hi
    I just installed this over my KIS 2011 and rebooted and then did 2nd reboot.
    it starts up now.
    I did a manual update as it did not auto update. Do I need to manually dowload A Patch?
    Also cloud protection does not work keeps saying disconnected check your connection.
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,007
    I would reccomend a clean install for a full version.
     
  4. Lucius

    Lucius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Posts:
    72
    After update reboot and you'll see letter 'a' next to version number in about window. No need to manually download patch.

    Yeah, says disconnected here too.. Same with all previous beta builds too.
     
  5. Nekromantik

    Nekromantik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    107
    nope mine dont say a in version number.
    i will try clean install later.

    maybe cloud service will be activated when its released properly.
    dont see why they would add a feature to the final build that dont work.
     
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,007
    I havent had any problems with ksn when ive tested it in both virtual and physical
     
  7. Lucius

    Lucius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Posts:
    72
    Yes but it depends what kind of internet connection you're using. I'm using usb wireless modem and I'm not the only one with this issue. :(
     
  8. Nekromantik

    Nekromantik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    107
    im using wired
     
  9. chabbo

    chabbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    350
    i have kis 2011 will i be able to upgrade it for kis 2012 for free?
     
  10. slider916

    slider916 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Posts:
    58
    Seems to be gone now.
     
  11. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Installers are now in the server. Download is fast. :D
     
  12. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    Yes, you should be.
     
  13. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I did a clean install of KIS 2012 with my activation code from KIS 2011 and it works. The virus definitions updater was fairly fast as well compared to how long it generally takes KIS 2011 to update.
     
  14. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    what i would be interested in is the performance impact ... i hope thats reduced in this version especially boot time .... by documentation i dont think it would happen


    GUI looks good and smooth
     
  15. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    Performance impact is smaller than with 2011, except for those unlucky who've got the one-core cpu usage problem. My systems also boot noticably faster with 2012 than they did with 2011. I think it's probably still heavier than many other AVs, but it's certainly faster than 2011.
     
  16. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    I must honestly say, in my opinion, this is the best Kaspersky new version release in many years in terms of quality control.

    This version I'm happy to install on users computers from the release date without needing to wait for patches or CFs before I'm comfortable with it.
     
  17. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    I agree with this. I'm currently using the new version myself and it is working well for me.
     
  18. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    What about those of us with the dual core CPU usage problem?:p
     
  19. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    No custom installation available?
     
  20. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Yes and no.
     
  21. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    With that I meant that for example, when you visit a certain website avp.exe starts draining all the processing power of one core (so 50% CPU usage with a dualcore, 25% CPU usage with a quad core, 100% with a single core, etc.).
     
  22. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,085
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2011
  23. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    What more do you want?
     
  24. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,085
    To know the real differences btw KAV and KIS

    Application Control and Sandboxing:
    KAV 1 star
    KIS 3 stars

    So KIS protects me using 3 starts and KAV only uses one? :D

    Do you know what I mean now?
     
  25. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    Ahh yes. Typo in previous post ("starts">"stars") threw me off.

    Afraid I cant help with that, haven't used KAV since v6, never used Pure and have stuck with KIS since v7 till now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.