KAV help please.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Slovak, Mar 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I am currently trying the KAV trial version, but whenever I try to download anything, my download window/save to window freezes, and the download never starts until I shut down KAV. I had the same problem while trying f-secure, so I nuked it. Any way to fix this? Using win2k as my operating system. NOD32 doesn't have this problem,and I wanted to try KAV before deciding which product to purchase, so far KAV loses unles this can be fixed.
     
  2. StarFox

    StarFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Alpha Quadrant
    Try to uncheck the archive scannig in the monitor options.
     
  3. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    It is not checked, and has not been checked, but archives with self-extractors is checked. The Antivuris monitor symbol that looks like a monitor has a red exclamation mark through it and the status says starting......
    why is this? It has always said that.
     
  4. Lisa

    Lisa AV Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Hi Slovak,
    The Monitor task should say Running and not Starting - it should be running all the time to protect you.

    What version of IE are you using and do you have latest SP for 2000?

    I suggest you contact us direct where we can send you some files to check and test the pc.

    Please email us at support@kasperskylab.co.uk with spec of your pc and details again of this issue so we can help you.

    Regards

    Lisa

    KL UK
     
  5. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    IE 6, latest one too, and the latest win2k service pack
     
  6. StarFox

    StarFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Alpha Quadrant
    Thats the monitor symbol. I have the german version - status shows 'aktiv'.
    The english version should display 'running'. But 'starting' indicates that he is not working properly.
     
  7. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I just rebooted, and for some odd reason, it now says running o_O Question, the monitor symbol, does it have a red ! in the center of the symbol even when running?
     
  8. StarFox

    StarFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Alpha Quadrant
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.