KAV help please.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Slovak, Mar 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I am currently trying the KAV trial version, but whenever I try to download anything, my download window/save to window freezes, and the download never starts until I shut down KAV. I had the same problem while trying f-secure, so I nuked it. Any way to fix this? Using win2k as my operating system. NOD32 doesn't have this problem,and I wanted to try KAV before deciding which product to purchase, so far KAV loses unles this can be fixed.
     
  2. StarFox

    StarFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Alpha Quadrant
    Try to uncheck the archive scannig in the monitor options.
     
  3. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    It is not checked, and has not been checked, but archives with self-extractors is checked. The Antivuris monitor symbol that looks like a monitor has a red exclamation mark through it and the status says starting......
    why is this? It has always said that.
     
  4. Lisa

    Lisa AV Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    Hi Slovak,
    The Monitor task should say Running and not Starting - it should be running all the time to protect you.

    What version of IE are you using and do you have latest SP for 2000?

    I suggest you contact us direct where we can send you some files to check and test the pc.

    Please email us at support@kasperskylab.co.uk with spec of your pc and details again of this issue so we can help you.

    Regards

    Lisa

    KL UK
     
  5. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    IE 6, latest one too, and the latest win2k service pack
     
  6. StarFox

    StarFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Alpha Quadrant
    Thats the monitor symbol. I have the german version - status shows 'aktiv'.
    The english version should display 'running'. But 'starting' indicates that he is not working properly.
     
  7. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    I just rebooted, and for some odd reason, it now says running o_O Question, the monitor symbol, does it have a red ! in the center of the symbol even when running?
     
  8. StarFox

    StarFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Alpha Quadrant
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.