KAV extended database question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by -z3r0-, Jan 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. -z3r0-

    -z3r0- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    I went the website to see how to install the extended data bases and it said that you have to change the links in the updater. When I go to the updater I can not find these links.

    I did however find a place that said:
    Update type
    I changed this to the option of from/internet extended databases

    Is this all that needs to be done? I am just confused becase the website says that you have to change some kind links to certain things.
     
  2. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2005
  3. BrainWarp

    BrainWarp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    You must be running 4.5 ,because with 5.0 it is built in.
     
  4. infini

    infini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Posts:
    110
    It is strange that while this feature is built in Kav personal 5, it is not implemented yet in Kav personal pro 5
     
  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It is even in defender pro with the kav 5 engine
     
  6. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Yes, it is strange. It will however be implemented in the coming maintenance pack, it should have been releashed in late december, it will probably arrive within the next week or so.
    Defender Pro is based on Kav 5 personal. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.