KAV 5 - using lots of CPU time

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mvdu, Jun 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    I looked at CPU times for my processes, and noticed that kavsvc.eve has registered 1:17:36 in CPU time. The closest process to this is firefox.exe with 16:04. That's a big difference! Is this normal?
     
  2. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
  3. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    NAV doesn't take up that much on my computer.

    I had the computer on overnight, but the figure still alarmed me. I don't notice a slowdown in surfing (some delay at startup and opening of files,) but I wonder if there are consequences of that much resource use.

    I'm running a computer with 512 MB of RAM.
     
  4. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    I think people read into system performance measures a bit too much. Bottom line if you don't observe any slowdowns or if you do see some but they're acceptable, who cares what the stats say?

    I also don't think you can draw a direct comparison between KAV and NAV.
     
  5. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    Well, it just seems like a lot compared to the other processes, so I thought I'd ask.

    I don't want to use NAV - I was just explaining more about the situation.
     
  6. backfolder

    backfolder Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    Spain
    Yes, it seem to be a little heavier than other AV engines. I´m in love with NOD32 by now, but want to try eXtedia. I´ve testing KAV 5.0.132 and I wasn´t able to read my email accounts in OE. Just disable the real time protection, and OE works. I´ve tweak changing the protection level to the minimum, and still the same, get two errors (0x800CCC0F and 0x800CCC19).
    I´ve write back a report to KAV, of course.

    backfolder.-
     
  7. rug

    rug Guest

    I observed significant system slowdown with kav. That is why I uninstalled it and now use mcafee.
    Its shocking how much cpu time kav uses.
     
  8. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    KAV will be releasing a maintainance pack this week. they say this will sort out the bugs.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.