KAV 5 - using lots of CPU time

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mvdu, Jun 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    I looked at CPU times for my processes, and noticed that kavsvc.eve has registered 1:17:36 in CPU time. The closest process to this is firefox.exe with 16:04. That's a big difference! Is this normal?
     
  2. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
  3. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    NAV doesn't take up that much on my computer.

    I had the computer on overnight, but the figure still alarmed me. I don't notice a slowdown in surfing (some delay at startup and opening of files,) but I wonder if there are consequences of that much resource use.

    I'm running a computer with 512 MB of RAM.
     
  4. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    I think people read into system performance measures a bit too much. Bottom line if you don't observe any slowdowns or if you do see some but they're acceptable, who cares what the stats say?

    I also don't think you can draw a direct comparison between KAV and NAV.
     
  5. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    Well, it just seems like a lot compared to the other processes, so I thought I'd ask.

    I don't want to use NAV - I was just explaining more about the situation.
     
  6. backfolder

    backfolder Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    Spain
    Yes, it seem to be a little heavier than other AV engines. I´m in love with NOD32 by now, but want to try eXtedia. I´ve testing KAV 5.0.132 and I wasn´t able to read my email accounts in OE. Just disable the real time protection, and OE works. I´ve tweak changing the protection level to the minimum, and still the same, get two errors (0x800CCC0F and 0x800CCC19).
    I´ve write back a report to KAV, of course.

    backfolder.-
     
  7. rug

    rug Guest

    I observed significant system slowdown with kav. That is why I uninstalled it and now use mcafee.
    Its shocking how much cpu time kav uses.
     
  8. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    KAV will be releasing a maintainance pack this week. they say this will sort out the bugs.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.