Katie DriveSentry

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by DriveSentry, May 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bubba1

    Bubba1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Deep Woods
    Bet you're right. I've had WinPat so long I forget it's there. It being the "only" remaining resident other than DS and firewall. It allows for retarding the start-up times for some programs. I'll see if DS minds being delayed by some number of seconds .. and if that impacts getting this second screen.

    Thanks .. didn't know that (or forgot - a great deal of information in this post).

    Using XP SP2 here. Have you had any problems with DS not starting normally/tray icon missing?
     
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i got 1 question, why are u still using SP2, why not get SP3?
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    None at all.

    Memory usage still seems to be very erratic though. Have left the PC running for about 1.5 days. Saw memory usage climb to over 80KB. Only to have it drop back to just over 30KB without any intervention what so ever.
     
  4. Bubba1

    Bubba1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Deep Woods
    Made a decision to not update. I don't require what it reports to add.
     
  5. trio

    trio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    First time here so hello to all u gurus!

    Ive just got a new laptop from PC World here in the UK and it came with DriveSentry preloaded seems a really cool app.The guy in store said it's preloaded onto 2m PCs. Can anyone recommend a good Internet firewall that I can run with DriveSentry. I've uninstalled Norton 360 from the laptop as I'm not paying £39 for a years license!

    Thanks, Trio!
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    @ Trio

    The FW totally depends on your usage of the lap top. On the tower I have DS installed I run only the Windows FW with zero exceptions. It is connected via wireless (WPA enabled) to a LAN and sets behind a NAT router. File and print sharing is turned off. Also did a tweak where it does not show up at all within the LAN on any of the other PCs.
    The answer to your question really depends on how much control you want, inbound(?), outbound(?), both(?). As well as the environment(s) it is used in.

    Just a suggestion. If this post is going to continue on and become focused on FWs, it may get moved to a more appropriate forum where it will receive more attention. Rest assured if it is moved that it will continue if you chose to do so.
     
  7. Bubba1

    Bubba1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Deep Woods
    Well, I miss being a "guru" by at least a few light-years .. but, welcome aboard and congrats on the new machine.

    I'm using Online Armor with DS .. and, they work well together.

    Recently, I was doing an Outpost Pro 2009 trial .. and, they didn't. I had some problems controlling Outpost here .. maybe other, more knowledgeable, users wouldn't.

    From some of the other posts here, I believe folks are happy using Comodo's FW with DS.

    Good luck!
     
  8. trio

    trio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    I thought I would give it a few days for OA and DS to become friends but all is looking good :D

    thanks for the advice!
     
  9. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    Any new versions of DS releaser since that little beta patch, or anything ACTUALLY being released soon? Still waiting for that update before i use DS again
     
  10. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Good question.
    Been very quiet at DS lately.
     
  11. DriveSentry

    DriveSentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    198
    Hi everyone, just a quick update to let you know we should have a new release soon which includes Window Security Centre. We are just waiting for a response from Microsoft regarding a couple of issues. The next release will also include some memory tweaks.

    As always I will let you know when it’s available.

    Kind Regards,

    Kate
     
  12. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Thanks Katie.
    Looking forward to it. :)
     
  13. trio

    trio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Hey Kate!

    I can't wait for the new build sounds great. I tried DS on Windows 7 (beta) last night and it worked awesome!!!! Do you plan to make the DS infobar into a "true" vista/windows 7 widget??
     
  14. moonriver

    moonriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Posts:
    26
    Howdy Kate,

    didn't you mention rootkit protection as an addition in the January release?
     
  15. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    thats actually a brilliant idea, its already basically a widget, why not make it compatible into the Vista sidebar with all your other widgets? shouldnt be too hard.
     
  16. dw2108

    dw2108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Will DriveSenty install on an XP Pro system without Service Packs 1, 2 or 3? I have my reasons: killing off most of Win XP's processes is ipso facto a canonical LUA, and if I don't like a process, such as the idiotic, unnecessary alg.exe, it's removed as though it were a rat trying to eat MY Rice Crispies. Of the 18 processes running, only four belong to XP Pro, and THAT's TOO MANY!

    Thanks,
    Dave
     
  17. Warklen

    Warklen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    I like DS but right now as i type this it's hogging up 105,908k..That's pretty crazy..since it was at 14k at start up..Anyways hope they gets it fixed...Its a nice add on to my security.:D
     
  18. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,810
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    IU'm just wondering when they'll ever get this app out in full force. Sort of reminiscence of PCtools ThreatFire, they seem stalled in menacing code structuring that just keeps delaying,and delaying, etc.

    Dunno about the rest but i long since been ready to see a full blown, all is well, fully established & functional production product for a change.

    EASTER
     
  19. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i agree, been waiting for that final release that doesn't have tiny little bugs everywhere.
     
  20. Warklen

    Warklen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    I let DS run overnight when i woke up it was at 115k. So ya i'll be taking it off my start up for now. When all is well i will be reinstalling..Thats some crazy memory leakage going on lol
     
  21. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    the reason ur having this is cuz ur not using the little beta patch katie posted, search earlier in this thread to find it, it fixes the memory issues.
     
  22. Warklen

    Warklen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    112
    Thank you very much!! I must of missed that post..
     
  23. rainbow1112

    rainbow1112 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    77
    I notice the database of DriveSentry is very big Data.Dat is 156mb Index.dat is 117mb no other AV Company have a database that is so big...
     
  24. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    to be honest,its poor compression method :)
     
  25. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    555
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    That doesn't bother me as much as the fact that it keeps a full database in each profile when using multiple accounts.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.