Katie DriveSentry

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by DriveSentry, May 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Isn't the VB100 outdated? Why not ask av-comparatives or something?
     
  2. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Kate, not in Drivesentry GoAnywhere, I was refering to Drivesentry desktop which I had installed, but had to remove because it won't run any programs from my TrueCrypt container.

    If that ever gets fixed, I will use DS.
     
  3. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    That is great news!
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,252
    Location:
    New England
    Inappropriate and off-topic posts removed. Thanks to those that "reported" the bad posts.
     
  5. 337

    337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Any word as to when windows security center will recognize DS?
    Thanks!!:thumb:
     
  6. DriveSentry

    DriveSentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    198
    I have spoken to the operations director. We are working on this and it should be recognised within the next month!

    yippeee!! :D

    Thanks for your question,

    kind regards,

    Kate.
     
  7. 337

    337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Good news to be sure!!
    :thumb:
     
  8. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Hello Katie,

    Do you guys use pockethttp.dll, psoap32.dll, winlogonevents.dll, psdime.dll as part of Drive Sentry?


    Searching_ _ _
     
  9. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    You go girl!!! :thumb: Nothing like a bit of excited enthusiasm :argh:
     
  10. DriveSentry

    DriveSentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    198

    Correct...yes these DLLs are all part of DriveSentry.

    thanks

    Kate :doubt:
     
  11. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    This is your answer to me, post 459 on 9/23, in regard to my post, 458, on 9/22.
    It's been 10 days now without a reply of anykind.
    I also posted the same on 9/28 in your support forums and was told it would be investigated by your developers.

    I'm not generally a patient person but I think 10 days is a very reasonable amount of time to receive some sort of a reply.

    I have never seen any tech support question go this long without an answer.
    Most are within 24 hrs.

    I like DS and find it to be a very good program but your support response time has been unacceptable.

    If this is a normal occurance with DS, then no matter how good the program, it's not worth having.

    Dan
     
  12. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Hi all,

    I am testing out DriveSentry with Avira. Anyone run into any conflicts or support issues? Thanks.

    Rich
     
  13. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    831
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    with webguard activated I couldn't change options in FF - they wouldn't stay changed following a re-start of FF.

    closing down FF was slower with DS installed.

    Last time I tried DS it went haywire when closing down FF and xplorer2 at the same time - DS stayed at 100% CPU until I did a forced shutdown.

    Like DS so am waiting for the next release and will try that.

    Ian
     
  14. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Happened to me. I was able to stop it by shutting down DS and starting it up again.

    Rich
     
  15. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Hi Rich, AFAIK, if you use DS you won't need Avira.
     
  16. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Yes, this happened to me too with DS, and also m CPU Fan went crazy and kept spinning at high speed whenever I was running DS. That was also a reason why I removed DS and also because it wouldn't allow me to load any programs that I have installed into my Truecrypt container.
     
  17. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Hi,

    Not sure about that yet. DS is a new product, that has not been tested by any independent labs yet. So, I think I will wait before I jetison Avira. That would be way to risky for my tastes. Right now, I am trying out DS as a HIPS backup mechanism for Avira. Hopefully it works out.

    Rich
     
  18. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Ok sounds like a good plan. But I think DS would suffice.
     
  19. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Not entirely true, they have West Coast Labs certification and will enter VB100 so no doubt they have faith in their product ;)

    I have run DS with Avira and also i am confident you do not need to combine DS with with an anti virus, youd be better off using an AS or AM as a realtime backup if your confidence in DS is not yet 100%
     
  20. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Hi,

    Thanks for your recommendation. I will consider it as I go through my testing process.

    Rich
     
  21. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Hello,
    I have used both Avira and Avast AV's with DS and the web scanners from each did conflict with DS. Some one else has said AVG web scanner had conflicts with DS.
    You can turn off the web scanner feature of most AV's and the real time scanner is still active. You won't be AVless. But that is up to you.

    @Katie,

    Not all programs that you install give a visual alert. Is this because of the advisor detecting it as a white listed program?

    Maybe there should be a no-click advisor green pop-up acknowledging the white listed app as accepted by community. A reassurance of protection.


    Searching
     
  22. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Hi,

    Thanks for the info and suggestions.

    Rich
     
  23. DriveSentry

    DriveSentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    198
    Searching...

    A valid point. Go to the Options screen and the section ' Advisor Automated decision options'. select 'yes' to 'advisor automated decision popup' and you will see a small green window flash up in the corner of your screen when a whitelisted program is allowed to write to your drives.

    thanks,

    kind regards,

    Kate.
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    how effective is DriveSentry at removing malware?it is hard to make rules with DriveSentry like blocking malware installation in real time?
    Code:
    
    
     
  25. DriveSentry

    DriveSentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    198
    If DS detects malware which is writing to one of your protected areas it will automatically block and quarantine the program or file. A virus will appear in your virus bin and you will need to access the quarantine screen to delete the malware from your system entirely. This means that it will completely disappear from your system.

    If the program or file is not known malware but you want to block it beacuse it seems suspicious -> select advanced view on the popup and select 'deny and terminate'. This will terminate the process and set up a deny rule so that the program can not execute again.

    Note: if you do not wish to see the simple view popups then ensure that this option is set to 'No' within the 'Options' screen.

    I Hope this helps jmonge.

    kind regards,

    kate ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.