Katie DriveSentry

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by DriveSentry, May 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    So let me get this straight you can run this just to protect data on the HDDs from all the nasty rouge programs that hop on the system bypassing all the protection you have in place now? Or does it do something else? July 3rd 2008 it's 100% free on that date at not charge or is it 30 days try-out?
     
  2. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Free version actually wich only downside is u need to manually update but if correct you will be notified by a popup when updating is needed so basicly ur getting the full program for free unless you want auto updating, then a onetime/lifetime 10 buck fee is required.
     
  3. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    This message I also posted in the DriveSentry forum:

    I installed DriveSentry 3.0.3 for evaluation purpose and as test I used Internet Explorer to download Eicar, the anti-malware test file.
    Saving the tiny test file on my desktop was not intercepted and launching the file wasn't either.

    My guess is that as long as the eicar.com file doesn't access the local disk for writing purpose, DriveSentry would not pop up. But in memory such malware would be able to do harm until the next reboot.

    Do you have any thoughts?

    eicar.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  4. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    Works fine with firefox.....
     

    Attached Files:

  5. interact

    interact Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    121
    Location:
    Paris

    wilbertnl,

    I noticed in your screen shot at 14:10:04 the eicar file was detected and quarantined. The toolbar icon for the quarantine screen has also changed to display a virus in a trash can. Change the "Auto quarantine malicious programs" to NO and you will get a pop-up instead.

    ~interact
     
  6. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    there are changes id like to see, and until that day arrives.. i dont think drivesentry quite compares to other choices that i have such as prevx, antibot which are a little more professional.

    thats my general feeling anyway.

    but i do like it, and purchased my licence immediately ages ago, just waiting for 'that moment' to arrive.
     
  7. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Thank you, Interact,

    That helps.
    When I disable auto quarantine, I do get a popup.

    This still intrigues me:

    When I get the popup and ignore the warning, the eicar.com file is written to my desktop correctly (eicar.com contains only printable characters, so you are able to verify the content with any text editor)

    When I enable auto quarantine, I don't get a popup (but I do notice a red flash) and a file named eicar.com is written to my desktop. But in a text editor I notice that the content has changed.

    Ignored warning results in:
    Code:
    X5O!P%@AP[4\PZX54(P^)7CC)7}$EICAR-STANDARD-ANTIVIRUS-TEST-FILE!$H+H*
    Auto quarantine results in:
    Code:
    Y4N Q$A@QZ5]Q[Y45)Q_(6BB(6|%DHB@S,RU@OE@SE,@OUHWHSTR,UDRU,GHMD %I*I+
    I would expect that a quarantined file is not accessible.
    It's probably functioning as designed, in my evaluation I'm just very curious and want to understand better what this security software does.

    (I'm getting more excited about DriveSentry the better I understand it and FREE-3.1 is available for download now)
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  8. interact

    interact Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    121
    Location:
    Paris
    I've read in the help file (here) that malicious files get encrypted when quarantined so they cannot run. If you un-quarantine them then I assume they get decrypted.

    ~interact.
     
  9. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Has anyone run into any issues with the newest version of SandBoxie when using DriveSentry? I had some reboot troubles that seemed to happen with them together and wanted to find out if maybe another program was causing the issue.
     
  10. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    832
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I have just installed the latest free DS and it is telling me my evaluation has ended and I nee to purchase to get the local database.

    I thought "free" meant no auto-update of the database?

    Oops - don't download from Download!! It's different to the one from DS.

    Ian
     
  11. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    No problems here on my Vista. Runs just fine with it. :)
    Only thing I experience is whenever I launch it manually, it opens OpenOffice Word. :rolleyes: :D

    I guess something else doesn't like DriveSentry. ;)
     
  12. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Ahh I see, ok, looks like I need to look at another app to see what isn't playing so nice with DriveSentry. Thanks for the reply.
     
  13. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Hope you'll be able to find the culprit.
    BTW There's a new DS-version 3.1.
    Just got alerted by it, but the update didn't work.
    Got a pop-up with URL in it and that's all. I guess it was an invalid link to update. :rolleyes:
    Downloaded it from their site and installed it.
    Works fine now. :)
    My pleasure dw426. ;)
     
  14. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    I just installed outpost 2009 firewall and am sad to say that drive sentry and outpost = conflict on vista (on my system at least)If drive sentry is installed and then outpost ,i cant get any network connection at all unless drivesentry is shutdown.Also getting freezes and all sorts of weird things happening.If drive sentry is installed after outpost things are a little more stable but theres no more advisor from drive sentry ...no pop ups zilch.Outpost was installed with default settings and option to allow all training period of one week.Nothing in logs show any thing ,so i guess it may be driver conflicts.Looks like outpost is off my machine for another few years again.
    ellison
     
  15. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    No problem, focus on "next.":cautious:
     
  16. DriveSentry

    DriveSentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    198
    Iangh,

    DriveSentry 3.1 (FREE.1) is now available to download from download.com :D .

    thanks,

    Kate.
     
  17. DriveSentry

    DriveSentry Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    198
  18. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    832
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Is auto-update confirmed as the only difference?

    Has anybody seen the manual update? Is there an option that needs to be checked to ensure you get the popup?

    Ian
     
  19. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    Installed and tried the free version 3.1. Pretty light on resources compared to the last time I tried it. Didnt catch eicar.com.txt from IE and opera cache though :doubt:

    Tried to play an MMO which uses GameGuard (a nightmare for most HIPS/behaviour blockers) and the start up was fine after allowing the process. The problem starts when exiting the game. Red pop up from a game file then I allowed the game file to do its thing and exit from the game, DriveSentry tray icon dissapears and DS process spikes up from 1-2% to 80%+ forcing me to reboot.

    I like DriveSentry still. :D
    It just isn't the security app that fits in with the way I use my computer. :)
     
  20. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    It's maybe the right time to change the way you use your computer, then... :cool: :isay: :D
     
  21. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    No, we buy computers to use them the way we want to use them :) That doesn't mean I condone actually looking for trouble or doing things that carry too much risk, but to each their own since they paid for their systems. His game doesn't reflect bad habits at all, it simply means DriveSentry has a problem with some action in the game. If it's a malware/virus free game then the user can't be blamed IMHO. I've never heard of GameGuard though, that's a new one on me.
     
  22. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
  23. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
  24. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    832
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    A problem I have, only on my PC and not the kids', is that initially when installing DS it never starts and returns an error (this is from the screen that asks whether you wish to start DS and/or read the readme file). I have now installed DS 5/6 times and each time I get a failure which is resolved by going to the Programs menu.

    I thought it may be to do with me running Copernic but even with shutting down Copernic I still got the initialisation error.

    Any ideas what's causing this?

    Ian
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2008
  25. nagan

    nagan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Posts:
    29
    The expectations for 3.1 were high but I did not find it amusing.
    1.After installing I click on the retry button of the advisor? to connect to the internet for updates?Pop comes another window which refuses to die ,and it would not allow to select options from the main program(maximised from the systray).

    2.I could see from my Firewall a heavy traffic but no clue on how big the update is from the irrepressible window. Surely not at all informative.

    3.There is a CPU spike of 50% and above in the first run.

    4.Hence I shutdown and restarted the PC.I tried scanning.But of all choices there is nothing to cancel the scan.Only pause and resume.Not a friendly one this.

    So Katie I believe there should be a lot of Beta testing done or the users will be caught unawares and spoil the rep of a looks-like-promising software.I have deinstalled it and would await further updates on this.Would be watching this space............
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.