KasperskyIS 2009 TR phoning home?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Einsturzende, May 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    What Kaspersky needs on UDP outgoing port 7024 on itself startup?

    Edit: for unneeded questions I added second screenshot
    See pics. for more info.
    Kaspersky phoning home.png
    network monitoring ports.png
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 20, 2008
  2. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    do you have the kaspersky security network option enabled?
     
  3. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    No, that is disabled
     
  4. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    Well, it looks like it's the online database. the servers are definied here C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Kaspersky Lab\AVP8\Data\klsrl.xml
    it seems it's also connecting if hips is disabled, probably PDM uses it too (is it enabled), but it shouldn't send anything there, only recieve data
     
  5. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    Thanks for quick response, I have found that file too, but I have PD and HIPS disabled also, using ComodoFP 3 with D+
    BTW, there is bytes in and out
    It is weird, I believed only integrated update module should update KIS/KAV, It is not documented anywhere and it makes connection without user intervention of any kind, so I blocked it with CFP...
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  6. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    so you have EVERY part of the system security module disabled. if so then it might be a bug
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
  8. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    Someone else asked about this too... I will try to find out for you.
     
  9. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    I posted already on kaspersky forum (different nick), but I was unable to solve this issue there.
    Baz you answered on that tread too.:)
     
  10. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    Saly? (lol!)

    I sent some messages will see if I get a reply.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  11. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    i think it's "saly". lol, btw if you ask on kaspersky again, i'you'll probably get the same answer ;)
     
  12. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    Oh sorry, it is not disabled just not installed.
     
  13. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    I "bumped" it once, but no reply...
    Thanks...
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    its probably doing a check against the current database to see if a update is needed.. just a guess though
     
  15. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    So Kaspersky doing "push" update, where is that written,
    I think that is not the case...
    More...
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  16. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    Just wondering: are your updates set to automatic?
     
  17. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    No, I use manual update

    So, am I just only one interested in those "weird" connections?
     
  18. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    I haven't seen those remote IP's or ports (ever) opened by KIS 7.0.1.325 on its startup so there isn't anything on my part to comment on.... others may be the same.
     
  19. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    He's using the 2009 TR, a NOT yet officially released version. Instead of asking here, maybe he should be asking in the KL beta forum?
     
  20. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    Ok, problem is solved on Kaspersky forum, KIS looking on that port and addresses for online database for programs which needs to be sorted in HIPS.
    Thanks to all of you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.