Kaspersky Not for me..

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ttomm1946, Apr 2, 2016.

  1. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    I got the internet security 2016 and when I tried to run Safe pay I get Message::::Something like IRQL error less than not greater than and then reboots my computer with loss of internet connectivity..

    Had to have Suddenlink reset modem..........Kaspersky Tech support had me reset my system which deleted most everything and download the newest Kaspersky build which didn't fix crashes.....I have Win10 64bit and 4 Gb od ram..23 bucks down the tube....just went with Bit defender total which works ok..
     
  2. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    Had same issue...Safe Pay was fine with KIS 2015 but they changed it in 2016...I have the same OS that you do.
     
  3. donaddams

    donaddams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    mojave Desert
    I Run kis16.0.1.445aben_10070_77 with Win10[64bit] and have no problems at all with safe money there has to be other conflicts with something, other security programs,browser,driver conflicts.
     
  4. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Had you tried the antivirus in trial before buying ?
     
  5. Timok

    Timok Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    Germany
    I used Kaspersky for some years but with the 2016 version I get problems with sandboxie so I changed to Emsisoft AM
     
  6. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    2016 requires virtualization capable...my pc isn't.
     
  7. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    The anti Virus worked fine but not Safepay in Internet security 2016.........Their tech support was clueless.
     
  8. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    Now I'm Trying Bitdefender total and every search result is rated green even it i type in warez or porn all results are good
     
  9. PeZzy

    PeZzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    50
    I think it's silly for an add-on to modify search pages. Does anyone bother to pay attention to the approval marking before clicking the link?
     
  10. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    769
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    Mcaflea does the same thing I noticed on another PC I was on. Just turn search adviser off if it's a bad link Bit will catch it.
     
  11. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I just came off a horrible experience with Kaspersky. My last one, ever.

    But why do you say the $23 is "down the tube?" You can get a refund, unless you wait too long. I sure got mine.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2016
  12. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I don't think it's silly, but I didn't even know about this feature since I use ixquick.com/eu not Google.

    Edit: Actually it's Bitdefender TrafficLight adding the indicators to Google search pages (on my machine), not BDTS. I had TrafficLight installed prior to BDTS. Does BDTS install TL?
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2016
  13. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    Location:
    USA
    My eset8 expired and I had a free 2016 Kaspersky Internet Security license, installed easily enough, runs relatively light, seems lighter than eset on this older pc, safe money seems to work as expected. I think I read there were or are some issues with wn10, but I don't know status of win10 issues. I've been running 2016 KIS on win7_64 and on XP for couple months, no problems. I have Bitdefender and TrendMicro on other pc too. they all seem to be working, and I'd say KIS is as good or better, and seems to work fine with my sandboxie too.
     
  14. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,126
    I do, with WOT.
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    simmersK00L, you should feel lucky KIS 2016 is working fine along Sandboxie for you. The compatibility between the two programs have been horrible for a long while, specially so with the 2016 version. Your case use is rare.

    Bo
     
  16. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I've had problems over the years with KIS, EAM paid & BDIS.

    Progression has been KIS/KAV couple years but 1 year they changed all the extensions or some such. Done with KAV.

    Then I got great deals on EAM paid 2 years in a row. Combined with Online Armor free I was set. When I need to renew it lowest I found $40 & I looked for a couple months. And I do know where to look. Now after uninstalling EAM paid, EAM free no realtime won't load. Thank goodness for free EEK.

    At that time there was a free 9mo trial of BDIS. Jumped on that. Then I got a crazy low price on a 2yr BDIS subscrip. I'm a year into the 2yr license. But updating from BDIS 2015 to 2016 was crazy insane stupid. No you can't load 2016 over 2015. Can't even uninstall 2015 BDIS & install 2016. Took about a week for BD customer service to straighten it out. The stupidest upgrade procedure I've EVER experienced. I will never recommend BD to anyone with anything less the median knowledge of a Wilders member.

    Edit: I ran all the brands uninstall software that supposed to clean up the remnants.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2016
  17. PeZzy

    PeZzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    50
    Most antivirus companies offer separate cleaner software to remove anything left behind. You should always run them even if the uninstall appeared to be successful.
     
  18. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,518
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Thanks I'll edit my post.
     
  19. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    Location:
    USA
    After bouncing back and forth with sbie months before the install 2016 kis, I settled on sbie 3.76 to run on XP. What it may lack in protection is hopefully covered by some other apps. Have not tried sbie on win7_64 I use at work due to misc crap I get from IT. I may retire this XP before year's end. It can take awhile to get the best configuration of apps that work in harmony. (I need to check my sig, it's probably out of date) :blink:
     
  20. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,957
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    My advice to anyone considering buying KIS is try the trial first. I had been using Kaspersky forever, since some small online retailer first made it available in the US, dropped it to try. the New Norton which I used for a couple of years, then to BDIS 2015 on a free 6 month subscription, and dropped it because it was causing me some browsing issues and went to EMIS, until near the end of my subscription some major problem appeared with updates or something that I found unacceptable (already fixed in the Beta updates annd fixed shortly after it appeared in the next version of the retail version).

    Shortly before, thanks to Thankful :) I had bought a subscription to KIS 2016 on NewEgg for a ridiculously low price. I was totally shocked when KIS 1016 totally borked my PC. Luckily after several attempts I was able to access system restore to save my system. I have no idea what it was, but if just because KIS has run well before on your PC the newer versions may not. I follow the KIS forums, as well as BD, NS, and EMIS and if you do so you will see that KIS on some systems has the capacity to totally bork a system, or make inoperable certain functions. Though I would like to use it because of its consistent stellar results in AV Comparatives and several major updates since I tried it, I would be afraid to reinstall it on my PC.

    I am now happily back to EMIS 11 which I have a great deal of confidence in.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2016
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You really don't have to settle with 3.76 in XP. I am using latest beta 5.11.4 in XP, same in W7 32 bits. You name it, all is well. I replied to your earlier post after reading it because I read many horror stories from people that do all they can to use both programs at the same time and fail. Unfortunately, this are programs that don't like each other.

    Bo
     
  22. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    118
    Location:
    USA
    interesting about sbie 5.11.1. I had read somewhere in wilders some time ago that due to limitations in XP, nothing was gained by going above 3.76 up to version 4.xx. So I have not looked at any sbie updates for some time, appreciate your comments, will look, but drifting off topic of this thread. thanks.
     
  23. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    I have had this happen with every product I have ever used. Backups are a good thing.
     
  24. ttomm1946

    ttomm1946 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    The good news..Kaspersky sent me a fix...The bad..It doesn't work.....Even called Kaspersky they couldn't fix either :gack:
     
  25. joffy

    joffy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Posts:
    84
    I've been using KIS 2016 trial and it was fine. Found a code to get it cheap so paid for it. Now Safe Pay doesn't work, I get...
    Certificate verification problem detected
    Certificate verification service is not available (error: 0x000000ff)
     
Loading...