Kaspersky new VirusWatch

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by IBK, Mar 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,818
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
  2. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Well, this page is certanly heavily broken. Layout is totally messed up, most of stuff is simply out of screen. See the pic below...

    hxxp://img209.imageshack.us/img209/3771/vwatch7sz.png
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2006
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Works for me
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2006
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Not really... look at the right side...

    FF 1.5 and IE6 are both broken, Opera too (apart from option to allign the page to screen size, thats why it looks better in Opera).
     
  5. VikingStorm

    VikingStorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    387
    Well it works for me... but only because I am using a wide-screen notebook. I am not sure they even made it so it can dynamically resize.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's ok to me Opera 8.52! IE OK, Firefox OK!19"TFT Flat Panel Monitor!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It works properly in Opera if you use Fit page to screen and enabled Full screen mode.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I didn't do anything with all Browsers! I know that since I have been using LCD Monitor it seems all Apps fit to screen and center on it's own! o_O
     
  9. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Works for me on Fx 1.5, no resizing needed! (TFT 17")
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Could get nothing using Opera, then disabled my Ad Muncher, then worked just fine. I'm fairly certain, but not positive, that it needs Flash which my AM was killing.

    Acadia
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2006
  11. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Works for me in Opera & Maxthon.
     
  12. lifehacker

    lifehacker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    Works here with firefox 1.0
     
  13. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    i get teh same thing as rejzor but theres no black areas. i tried it with IE6 and my screen res is 1024*768. o_O :ouch: :cautious:
     
  14. Ga1tar

    Ga1tar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Posts:
    118
    Location:
    U.K
    Works fine with Opera 9, but refuses to work in IE6
     
  15. jmschwartz

    jmschwartz Guest

    No problem with IE 6 here . . . 19" SyncMaster (Samsung) set at native res (1280x1024).
     
  16. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Awfull here! The page is cut and useless than. :( KAV should work on it.
     
  17. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    My page is messed up in Opera and K-Meleon, kaspersky should be able to fix it soon if they work on their website the way they release defintions ;)
     
  18. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
  19. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    That's because who ever coded the page thought you and I have a Big Plasma monitor :eek: :D

    <table id="Table_01" width="1280" height="768"

    Displaying a shockwave plugin o_O

    http://www.kaspersky.com/downloads/flash/virwatch_mastersite.swf
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2006
  20. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Huh? Did I see well? :eek: :eek: What is with NOD32 beta plugin in the top of the web page near Kaspersky lab logo? o_O :blink:
     
  21. Ned Slider

    Ned Slider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Interesting that nearly 80% of all new threats added are backdoor/trojan yet 8/10 of the top 10 ITW threats are still Email worms. I guess this reflects the ease at which the bad guys can use mass spamming techniques as a vector.
     
  22. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well I use 1024x768 so no go here.
     
  23. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Strange!!! I don't have the wording "With NOD32 beta plugin" beside the Kaspersky Lab logo...
     
  24. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    Bubba

    I've got SWF disabled through SpywareBlaster !

    pykko

    Yes i can't wait to try it out

    Chubb

    Must have been a temporary blip !


    StevieO
     
  25. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    I'd really like to know what that was.. You're not using a NOD32 beta, are you Pykko? (Wouldn't think so, but just to be sure..) I wonder if they're working together.. if so, that would actually be great.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.