kaspersky lic question .. my desktop pc is on its way out

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by zfactor, Dec 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i have already installed it on there and activated it. if this pc ends up getting replaced can i then use the lic code for the new pc in place of the old one or do i have to buy a whole new one for the new pc. it has only been installed on this pc for maybe a week with the activated lic code. id still be using it on only 3 pc's so im wondering if ill get stuck throwing this one lic away after only a week of use. i think im going to buy a new pretty cheap system for my desk tomm i only use that for a house server and to store stuff on anyway nothing intensive.

    i really hope i can just install it on the new on with no lic issues. as i said it would not longer be used on the old system. thanks
     
  2. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    AFAIK you can install it on new PC :D
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i figured i could but i wanted to be sure. it runs like lightning on there the laptop is a different story but man on the desktop i hardly notice it at all..
     
  4. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    You can install, reinstall, use it on another PC as much as you like.
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r

    great thanks
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.