Kaspersky IS, what layers does it have, and how is it with games?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by nine9s, Apr 30, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nine9s

    nine9s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    USA
    I am thinking of getting Kaspersky IS, after having problems with Avast Pro.

    What are the main layers of protection that Kaspersky Internet Security offers? Does it have HIPS? Does it cause any common system problems? Long boots/shutdowns/BSODs/errors in other software (games, office software etc.)

    How is it with gaming (mostly commercial, store bought titles like MMOs and first person shooting games)? Does it have false positives a lot on game updates, when you connect to servers to play? Does it every prevent game updates? Crash games etc.?
     
  2. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Kaspersky has several good layers of protection.It does have a HIPS which is called interactive control.
    I ran it with no problems what so ever.
    Strong solid protection.
     
  3. nine9s

    nine9s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks.

    I reimage my computer 2 or 3 times a year to keep it fresh. Will that cause problems with Kaspersky's paid key? If so, can I do a image of when I first install Kaspersky, with a paid key, and refresh from that image or would that cause denial of key also?
     
  4. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    I've tested several image programs and never had any problems.
    If you restore an old image, KIS will calculate the remaining days of your license.
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, it will. But as others have found out, if you don't include KIS in your image be prepared to be blacklisted if you try to reactivate too many times. So be sure to install it before you image. I have never had problems with KIS and games. The one time I thought it was causing BSODS it turned out to be bad RAM. The only real shortcoming of Kaspersky is their support, but odds are you won't need it anyway. If you do you can likely get plenty of help here.
     
  6. nine9s

    nine9s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    USA
    Reading some other forums, I found some people who complained that Kaspersky has some file caching system that builds and builds taking a lot of drive space. I have an SSD so this concerns me. I can find no official reviews mentioning it though.

    Does Kaspersky waste a lot of drive space and build and build some cache of your file system? If so, is it a feature that can be turned off? And if so, does turning off that feature weaken your security much - what is purpose of it?
     
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    I believe it is for speeding up your scans.
    It can be turned off.

    No it does not weaken your security.
     
  8. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Perhaps not only during scans but the overall performance too, not sure in Kasperskys case :doubt:
     
  9. nine9s

    nine9s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    USA
    So it is the features, iChecker and iSwift, that are the features building up a cache about which the posters were complaining?

    Would checksums, and NSFT table data really get that big (the posters did not say what size, but based on their complaining, I assumed gigabytes of space)?
     
  10. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    They're complaining about this: http://support.kaspersky.com/9078 not caching. Traces get enabled by accident sometimes, or automatically by some rare occurrence. They're off by default.
     
  11. nine9s

    nine9s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks.
     
  12. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    People having trouble with traces getting enables have usually been running a beta (where they are enabled) before installing the finished version, and the settings have been transferred over to the new install.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.