Kaspersky IS 2009 & Vista x64

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by elvis1959, Feb 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. elvis1959

    elvis1959 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    I know that Kaspersky Internet Security claims to be compatible with Vista x64, but I have seen many user reviews on the internet where people relate horror stories with BSOD, etc. on Vista x64 systems. Is anyone actually running it on Vista x64 here who could give me an idea if it is safe to try?
     
  2. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    I was running it on my Vista 64 with no issues. My subscription runs out next month so now I'm trying other firewalls/anti virus programs currently.
     
  3. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    I moved to Vista x64 3 weeks ago when I built my new rig and have been running KIS2009 on it since day one without any issues whatsoever.
     
  4. searaider

    searaider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    61
    Running it with home premium x64, no problems at all
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    running on vista 64bit here and no issues.

    99 percent of problem due to av and bsod is normally due to remaindents of the av you used before. same for firewalls etc.
     
  6. TrojanHunter

    TrojanHunter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The only BSOD that I have encountered, was when I was running kaspersky with BoClean on Vista 64bit. Kaspersky has no issues with 64bit and fully compatible.
     
  7. elvis1959

    elvis1959 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    Is the firewall noisy or does it have a good whitelist like Norton? The reason I ask is that I will also be installing it on my daughter's laptop and my ex-wife's laptop, and they hate having to figure out allow or disallow when it comes to programs accessing the internet. Also, does it run heavy?
     
  8. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    471
    Location:
    In The Bath
    If you've got it set to automatic which you can choose during set up (default option I think) they won't have any problems.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.