Kaspersky internet security X videos

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by anderb, Feb 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anderb

    anderb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    Hello friends,I installed this great software but I´m having problems to watch videos in some sites.such as globo.com,I´m from Brazil,when I try to watch the videos on the player shows "connecting to media " but the video doesn´t play.What can I do?;)
     
  2. anderb

    anderb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    I changed on the web antivirus to the option "use streaming scan" and now I can watch the videos normally,but enabling this option wil I stay less secure?
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hello,
    what kaspersky version have you got?
    from the discripsion it seems you have got 411 which is mp1
    mp2 has just came out and fixes that problem.
    but i would advise posting at the kl forums
    kaspersky forums
    the kaspersky forums have posts about where to download the lastest build and the people there are very helpful.
    lodore
     
  4. anderb

    anderb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    Hello my friend thanks for your help,I updated to the last version and now everything is working well,but I´d like to configurate it but I can´t find a tutorial,if you know what are the best settings I´d appreciate.Thanks again;)
     
  5. DonKid

    DonKid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    S?o Paulo, Brazil
    Hi anderb.

    Like said Lodore, please go to Kaspersky's forum here:

    http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?

    You can contact Dr.Tweak there, or give a look in his tutorial here:

    http://www.drtweak.com/index.php?topic=150.msg415#msg415
     
  6. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    The best settings are the default settings for most users, however i use the web-av in "High" in the security level which gives the best performance for me, it may be different for you. :)
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    glad its all working fine.
    the default settings are fine
    i do a little tweaking but not much.

    i change the file av to scan all files (arrow 1)
    scan installation packages (arrow 4)
    scan archives (arrow 3) (scan archives can slow down your pc) if you want to use that option also tick the box next to (arrow 5) you can change the 8mb limit but best to leave it where it is.
    for the arrows look at the screenshot
    i always set the action in file av and mail av to block access instead of prompting me.
    for webav i set the action to block.
    lodore
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 8, 2007
  8. anderb

    anderb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Posts:
    106
    Thanks for all the opinions:D
     
  9. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Do not set it to scan archives in the file-av...........it's an option you have, but it's a waste of good CPU because it will be detected anyway if you try to open an archive with malware in it.............unless of course you have no problem with this option slowing you a bit.
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    it doesnt slow me down Don
    i have it set to scan no bigger than 8mb archives
    lodore
     
  11. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Thats not the point ;) ...............it will be slower for the majority (many do not use the "Scan new & changed files only"), it's an option that you have and it is not really necessary in the file-av unless you can't live without this option. :)
     
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    true its not needed but it doesnt really slow me down
    what about scan installation packages?
    lodore
     
  13. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    I don't see an option to set it to "high", but perhaps you mean the buffering scan, which uses the full set of signatures.
     
  14. dah145

    dah145 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    n/a
    Click on default and then move the bar to high.
     
  15. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    High is basically the same as the default except the buffering time limit is unchecked.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.