Kaspersky internet security 2009 settings

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by littleblue62, Aug 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. littleblue62

    littleblue62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I'll trialed Kaspersky INS 7.0 a few months ago and really liked it, but I went with Norton 360 because it involved less user involvement. User involvement is not a problem for me. The rest of my household would have issues. No problems with Norton 360 except for occasional error messages at shutdown. Computer did run a little smoother with Kaspersky. I read on another post that the new Kaspersky is more user friendly. If I wanted to give it another try, what should I know about the settings so the rest of my household dosen't have to mess with it too much? We're average home users. Keep computers clean and surf safely.
    Thanks.
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I set everything to its highest setting for protection and detection. Now saying that, until you load 2009 you are not going to be able to equate what I am saying when you are thinking of an older version.
     
  3. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Just set setting to high for maximum protection, and change to automatic mode when other people have problems configuring ;)
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    setting and understanding the results are 2 different issues. My god, reading and understanding the report section was like reading War and Peace. It is totally ridiculous.
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hi jeff,
    the reports section is very well laid out.
    you can group it.
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    yes you can, I just want to know what was detected. No offense, only time will tell if I am right or wrong, but I would bet the house and camper on this one.
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    try the "detected button"?
     
  8. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Given that, i'd highly recommend selecting the 'automatic mode' instead of 'interactive' and leave the general settings at default while installing Kaspersky.
     
  9. Jin K

    Jin K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    105
    click on active threat its just like that :D
     
  10. Monkey_Feces

    Monkey_Feces Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    52
    Can I just set and forget the default 2009 installation, or should I configure the on demand scan settings (full scan and quick scan) to highest? There must be a reason why the recommended setting is "recommended". I notice the highest setting substantially increases scan times, but how does it scale in accuracy? I'm willing to bet it's not even a 1% improvement in accuracy vs recommended, but easily 2-3x as much time taken per scan.

    After all, nod 32 scans really fast, but it's still one of the most accurate AVs.
     
  11. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    I assure you that with Highest settings after the first full scan of your computer, it will take less than an hour for a full system scan, without draining much resources, so the computer is completely usable during the full scan, but only after you perform it the first time.

    Note that the Scan at recommended settings uses low heuristics while High uses Medium one. I personally prefer using High heuristics, and also using the Deep Rootkit scan(disabled by default in recommended and high modes).You won't lose any 'accuracy' even with highest settings, even if you use Maximum heuristics I doubt you'll have any false positive.
     
  12. nasdaqms

    nasdaqms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    38
    i have installed 2009 on my pc,and i install another av in virutual machine.

    but the av in vm report a known worm from my pc this afternoon..

    and i analyze it and found it really is a worm..

    2009 really improve a lot of things,but this maybe a mistake..
     
  13. nasdaqms

    nasdaqms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    38
    this worm is writed by delephi..i know the malware name is different between two or more av softwares..can they named this or other malwares to a same name.this will help the users..

    i think so..
     
  14. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Two questions:

    What were your heuristic settings(light, medium, deep)?
     
  15. nasdaqms

    nasdaqms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    38
    medium

    does it make any sense?
     
  16. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Maybe with high heuristics you could have got an heuristic alert?
    Anyway Kaspersky should at least have alerted when you executed the worm, using HIPS.

    and how was the worm's exact name?
     
  17. nasdaqms

    nasdaqms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    38
    the worm name is different between two av softwares.
    and i think the proactive defense function and the monitors can detect the malwares(includes worm or others),maybe it is just a small mistake .
    i will check the pc on my office.i will leave the message to you ..ok?:)
     
  18. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    right:thumb:
     
  19. littleblue62

    littleblue62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for all your replies. I have Kaspersky IS 2009 installed and am very pleased. Have set high and automatic just to see how it all works. Very nice. Smooth hardly any impact on performance that I can notice. Any thing else that I should know about this program? Thanks again!
     
  20. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    If you are using 8.0.0.454 enable Banner and Ad blocker if you want it, because it's disabled by default ;)
     
  21. Zombini

    Zombini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    469
    Its disabled by default but it causes performance issues and web page compatibility issues. Sneaky Kaspersky.
     
  22. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    I have it on and didn't have any problem. The only browsing slowdown I have is if I use maximum heuristics in web traffic protection.
     
  23. CountryGuy

    CountryGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    139
    The only changes I made beyond the recommended settings were to max out the settings for Full Scans (Max Heuristics, Deep Scan, etc.), added "Other Programs" to threats searched for, and to turn off the setting to trust files in digitally signed packages.

    Am I leaving myself exposed by not turning everything else up to max? I'm really happy with performance thus far, but I don't want to miss something getting through the defenses either.
     
  24. nasdaqms

    nasdaqms Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    38
    worm name is worm.win32.del.cv,it create some remains on my virtual machine named gamesetup.exe...my partner cleans the pc,so i can't find the speciment..
    sorry
     
  25. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    I made a google search and searched on viruslist but there's not entry with that name... Only if I google gamesetup.exe some Fujack variants...

    BTW maybe KIS 2009 was in automatic mode?
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2008
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.