kaspersky free

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Blomberg1985, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,548
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Since detection rates will be the same as paid versions , can easily replace other free antiviruses
     
  2. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,631
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Sort of 'shocking' (good) news to me. Nice move, Kaspersky.

    Good. I thought for a minute that they were forced to (early) release it globally because of the latest great results of their main rivals...
     
  3. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,354

    The paid versions are worth the $50 premium. But for those who can't afford them, the basic protection of the free version is still first-rate. Only BitDefender is its rival.
     
  4. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    521
    Location:
    Belgium
    Try to install these 2 products the other way around ....
     
  5. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,354
    No go. KAR says another Kaspersky product is already installed. All you really miss is System Watcher but you could get it if you upgrade to the premium AV product.
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,196
    Is it running light at least NormanF?
     
  7. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,354
    Yes. No discernible impact on system resources. For a free product, its amazingly efficient and no nag screens.
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,196
    Very nice!
     
  9. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    From a privacy concern view point:
    is it advisable to Enable the Kaspersky Security Network additional tool?
    Will it make a lot of difference to security without?
     
  10. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    892
    Location:
    india
    Wohoo! Do they have the cloud with this? No BB....sad :-/
     
  11. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,354
    They have cloud scanning with KSN enabled. BB as in System Watcher isn't available in free version.
     
  12. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,354
    It won't collect user data on you. KSN is artificial intelligence that compares malware threats with local virus definition databases.
    It enhances already powerful protection.
     
  13. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Thanks NormanF
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,958
    Kaspersky Free Antivirus released
    https://www.neowin.net/news/kaspersky-free-antivirus-released

    (Gallery: Kaspersky Free Antivirus)
    --------------------------
    Kaspersky Free Antivirus worldwide roll out begins
    https://www.ghacks.net/2017/07/26/kaspersky-free-antivirus-worldwide-roll-out-begins/
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2017
  15. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,548
    Location:
    Mumbai
    It does nag for registration with kaspersky portal until you do that
     
  16. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,360
    I'm trying it now. The installer took over half an hour to download the main setup file. Just like paid versions of Kaspersky, it's way too heavy for my liking, when doing a scan, with CPU usage sometimes reaching 99%.

    I was running Windows 7 for the test, but am going to try it again on the same laptop under Windows 10. I don't expect any significant difference in performance, but I figure it's worth trying.
     
  17. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,360
    I'm running a scan now under Windows 10 on the same computer. CPU use is still too high for my liking, and has gone as high as 94% so far. I tried changing the security level setting from "Recommended" to "Low" to try and lower CPU use, but I did not notice any difference.

    To be fair, CPU use may be acceptable when not running scans. But, in my case the high CPU use when scanning, give me enough reason to not use Kaspersky.
     
  18. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,079
    Well not good ! From my experience both ZA and KIS are CPU hungry but being it is all free one can not complain much about it . Gold ain't free
     
  19. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Running a scan right now, Windows 10
    Capture.PNG
     
  20. thanhtai2009

    thanhtai2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    225
    Location:
    Vietnam
    I've got no more to say :D:argh:
     
  21. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,360
    I presume you've got a very fast CPU, unlike the Core 2 Duo in my test laptop.
     
  22. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    I have a old computer.
    CPU 2.PNG
     
  23. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,360
    Still, it's nearly 2.5 times the speed of my Core 2 Duo from 2006. At what part of the scan did you take the screenshot? I found that the CPU use was fairly low at the start of the scan, and it took a few minutes before it became very high.
     
  24. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    565
    I am able to run Firefox 64bit under sandboxie:thumb: in Windows 10. I have disabled scan secure connections and url advisor in settings. I have disabled the kaspersky extensions in chrome and firefox. But still Kaspersky would enable the firefox extension automatically. To avoid this I started firefox outside sandboxie and disabled the extension. From then on I used the Sandboxie firefox desktop shortcut to automatically start firefox sanboxed which works:).
     
  25. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    792
    Try with Settings>Performance>enable Postpone computer scan tasks when the CPU and disk systems are high load. Then use the system as you would normally and see if there are slowdowns. Just looking at the task manager while the scan is running and not doing anything will allocate more resources to the scan.

    Have you disabled Automatically activate browser extensions in WebAV advanced settings?
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.