kaspersky free

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Blomberg1985, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. reasonablePrivacy

    reasonablePrivacy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2017
    Posts:
    1,020
    Location:
    Member state of European Union
    Come on, it's about 5% to 10% more cpu time on software-only crypto solutions (I mean only routing traffic and serving http pages). Executing ever changing, bloated Javascript frameworks takes a lot more (orders of magnitude) cpu time on end user devices.

    I also don't believe in effectiveness of AV real-time traffic scanning. It can be fooled in a lot of ways. You can put encrypted archive on webpage or even sometimes just pack malware in archive and compress to fool these AV mechanisms.
    AV can prevent browser accessing whole domain without encrypting and decrypting traffic again (SNI) - but that can also by done by uBlock or Adblock Plus.
     
  2. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    142
    I believe if a AV is smart enough to detect real malware in a https connection then it will also be smart enough to detect it as soon as it lands at PC without https scanning so then what's the difference besides a few seconds of few extra % cpu usage.
     
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,411
    Location:
    USA
    ...times 25 people sharing an internet connection in a office. The extra bandwidth is noticeable. And who said I didn't have any gripes about JavaScript!? :D
     
  4. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,532
    That's the approach of Emsisoft.
     
  5. peterk62

    peterk62 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Posts:
    50
    I have two observations regarding Kaspersky Free after I installed it on my test laptop:
    • the 2018 version could not complete a full scan, it would get to 85% and just hang.
    • both the 2018 and 2019 versions create huge files in the temp directory. I'm running a full scan using KFA 2019 and I have two PR*.tmp files which take up 6+ GB each. Considering that this directory is by default in C:\Windows\Temp and considering that this machine has only a 120 GB SSD, those kinds of files can cause big problems.
    I'm also not thrilled that it wants to install a browser extension, or that it also installs a Kaspersky VPN product but at least that can be uninstalled.
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,382
    Location:
    .
    Um, does Malwarebytes for Windows installed also apply to Malwarebytes Free?
     
  7. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Hungary
    fyi you can grab a GDRP version of KSC now that also works with Free license.
    you just need to register a new account from inside KSC when it asks you to log in and it auto activates the free license for you.
    Code:
    https://www.kaspersky.com/downloads/thank-you/try-free-cloud-antivirus
     
  8. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,206
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.

    Trying to use the free cloud AV version it makes me pay for a subscription.
     
  9. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Hungary
    you need to create a brand new account when it asks you to log in and it will auto activate free license
     
  10. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's a bit hit or miss. In my case I couldn't get it to work initially, but now it activates the EU version without problems with my existing account.
    September the 5th will be the official launch in The Netherlands according to Kaspersky Support.
    So I hope I can install an official Dutch version by then.
     
  11. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Hungary
    I tried with 2 already registered account, didn't work, then i reinstalled it, and created an account inside KSC and it worked.
    Code:
    http://any.ac/ifAzDY.png
     
  12. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,206
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I had activation errors right after signing in so I wasn't able to make an account inside.
     
  13. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,089
    I recall having an issue with activation. Try to exit Kaspersky (there should be an option for that on the taskbar icon) and the open/execute Kaspersky.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,390
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,390
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I don't know what happened last night but today I restored an image and tried again. This time KAV Free Version installed without issue and CCleaner opens and runs now so all's good.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,390
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Anyone run this for more than 12 months? Does the license automatically renew?
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,390
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hmm,

    Full Scan = 29:06
    Rootkit Scan = 30:43

    o_O

    It is installed on a low specc'ed machine but does that sound normal?
     
  18. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,382
    Location:
    .
    https://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?/topic/381137-kaspersky-free-license-expiration-365-days-will-it-renew/
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,390
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks.
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,390
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I don't know what's going on but this time since I installed KFA I haven't even received one ad for their pro version. :thumb:
     
  21. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,531
    Location:
    British Columbia
    ...I found the occassional spamming for me was do to the VPN that is installed. Once i removed it, see none of this. KFA runs super smooth for me since i installed it 6 months ago. Only issue i've had was the browser extension causing issues with Windscribe VPN when scanning links. I just disabled the extension.
     
  22. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,390
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I had to uninstall KFA because lately every time I looked at that machine KFA was using over 50% of my under powered Intel Celeron CPU while no scans or updates were running.
     
  23. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,455
    Yes, it can cause noticeable slowdowns with slower CPUs. With a faster CPU, it runs quite well. I installed it on a laptop with 2nd gen Core i5, with a clean install of Windows 10 and while there often was CPU use of around 25%, it was not enough on that system impact performance much.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,390
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    The thing is though that for the first week or so it was running quite well, but lately for some reason the machine never looked idle. I have that old CPU / RAM gadget installed and it was constantly over 50% CPU usage. Task Manager showed most of that was caused by KFA.
     
  25. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,531
    Location:
    British Columbia
    It's something conflicting on your machine as i do not see this. At the moment, i have KFA running along with Windscribe VPN and Chrome with 8 tabs open and my CPU usage is less than 10%. And this is on an old 2nd-gen i5 processor.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.